488 Main St Norwell, MA 02061
Estimated Value: $842,000 - $1,115,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,941
Sq Ft
$492/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 488 Main St, Norwell, MA 02061 and is currently estimated at $955,630, approximately $492 per square foot. 488 Main St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Grace Farrar Cole Elementary School, Norwell Middle School, and Norwell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
Sold by
Madden Christopher J and Madden Jackelyn L
Bought by
Madden Christopher J and Madden Jackelyn L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$392,300
Outstanding Balance
$303,094
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$652,536
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2009
Sold by
Ford Nt
Bought by
Madden Christopher T and Madden Jackelyn L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$382,936
Interest Rate
4.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madden Christopher J | -- | -- | |
| Madden Christopher J | -- | -- | |
| Madden Christopher T | $390,000 | -- | |
| Madden Christopher T | $390,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Madden Christopher J | $392,300 | |
| Closed | Madden Christopher J | $392,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Madden Christopher T | $381,010 | |
| Previous Owner | Madden Christopher T | $382,936 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,422 | $797,400 | $442,400 | $355,000 |
| 2024 | $9,975 | $741,100 | $417,400 | $323,700 |
| 2023 | $9,417 | $615,900 | $306,400 | $309,500 |
| 2022 | $9,219 | $554,700 | $279,800 | $274,900 |
| 2021 | $5,096 | $569,100 | $294,200 | $274,900 |
| 2020 | $6,245 | $541,700 | $299,500 | $242,200 |
| 2019 | $8,710 | $531,100 | $288,900 | $242,200 |
| 2018 | $8,477 | $518,800 | $294,200 | $224,600 |
| 2017 | $7,774 | $472,600 | $280,800 | $191,800 |
| 2016 | $7,737 | $468,900 | $280,800 | $188,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $444,300 | $280,800 | $163,500 |
| 2014 | $7,579 | $463,000 | $294,400 | $168,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map