488 W 23rd Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $63,000 - $78,290
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,760
Sq Ft
$39/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 488 W 23rd Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $68,323, approximately $38 per square foot. 488 W 23rd Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
Sherrod Alfreda
Bought by
Morland Antwyne D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,000
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morland Antwyne D | -- | None Available | |
| Morland Antwyne D | $10,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Morland Antwyne D | $3,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $926 | $59,600 | $5,600 | $54,000 |
| 2024 | $3,024 | $53,000 | $5,600 | $47,400 |
| 2023 | $279 | $34,300 | $5,800 | $28,500 |
| 2022 | $279 | $25,800 | $2,200 | $23,600 |
| 2021 | $312 | $28,700 | $2,200 | $26,500 |
| 2020 | $299 | $27,600 | $2,200 | $25,400 |
| 2019 | $403 | $29,800 | $2,200 | $27,600 |
| 2018 | $642 | $37,400 | $2,200 | $35,200 |
| 2017 | $495 | $37,900 | $2,200 | $35,700 |
| 2016 | $481 | $39,600 | $2,200 | $37,400 |
| 2014 | $408 | $41,300 | $2,700 | $38,600 |
| 2013 | $380 | $39,800 | $2,700 | $37,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map