489 Johnson Ave Meriden, CT 06451
Estimated Value: $438,549 - $510,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,049
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 489 Johnson Ave, Meriden, CT 06451 and is currently estimated at $469,887, approximately $229 per square foot. 489 Johnson Ave is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Benjamin Franklin School, Lincoln Middle School, and Orville H. Platt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2004
Sold by
Spring Rd Dev Llc
Bought by
Olsen Robert E and Olsen Juliette Stryke
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olsen Robert E | $268,250 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Olsen Robert E | $211,000 | |
| Closed | Olsen Robert E | $38,000 | |
| Closed | Olsen Robert E | $214,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Olsen Robert E | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,825 | $245,000 | $45,710 | $199,290 |
| 2024 | $8,896 | $245,000 | $45,710 | $199,290 |
| 2023 | $7,825 | $224,910 | $45,710 | $179,200 |
| 2022 | $7,420 | $224,910 | $45,710 | $179,200 |
| 2021 | $7,033 | $172,130 | $43,960 | $128,170 |
| 2020 | $7,033 | $172,130 | $43,960 | $128,170 |
| 2019 | $7,033 | $172,130 | $43,960 | $128,170 |
| 2018 | $7,064 | $172,130 | $43,960 | $128,170 |
| 2017 | $6,871 | $172,130 | $43,960 | $128,170 |
| 2016 | $7,500 | $204,750 | $49,770 | $154,980 |
| 2015 | $7,500 | $204,750 | $49,770 | $154,980 |
| 2014 | $7,318 | $204,750 | $49,770 | $154,980 |
Source: Public Records
Map