489 S Mitchell Ave Elmhurst, IL 60126
Estimated Value: $1,483,000 - $1,830,000
Studio
--
Bath
4,027
Sq Ft
$403/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 489 S Mitchell Ave, Elmhurst, IL 60126 and is currently estimated at $1,624,537, approximately $403 per square foot. 489 S Mitchell Ave is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Elementary School, Sandburg Middle School, and York Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Siavelis Harry and Siavelis Andriani
Bought by
Siavelis Harry and Harry Siavelis Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2003
Sold by
Rob Lynn Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Stavelas Harry A and Stavelas Andriani
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2003
Sold by
Rob Lynn Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Andriani Siavelis Harry A and Andriani Siavelas
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$647,720
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siavelis Harry | -- | None Available | |
| Stavelas Harry A | $30,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Andriani Siavelis Harry A | $820,000 | Multiple |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Andriani Siavelis Harry A | $647,720 | |
| Closed | Andriani Siavelis Harry A | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $24,476 | $414,133 | $125,659 | $288,474 |
| 2023 | $22,763 | $382,960 | $116,200 | $266,760 |
| 2022 | $21,959 | $368,140 | $111,710 | $256,430 |
| 2021 | $21,426 | $358,980 | $108,930 | $250,050 |
| 2020 | $20,606 | $351,110 | $106,540 | $244,570 |
| 2019 | $20,192 | $333,810 | $101,290 | $232,520 |
| 2018 | $22,456 | $368,480 | $95,880 | $272,600 |
| 2017 | $21,991 | $351,140 | $91,370 | $259,770 |
| 2016 | $21,561 | $330,800 | $86,080 | $244,720 |
| 2015 | $21,387 | $308,180 | $80,190 | $227,990 |
| 2014 | $19,360 | $257,220 | $64,260 | $192,960 |
| 2013 | $19,143 | $260,850 | $65,170 | $195,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map