NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4899 Lake Rd Mattoon, IL 61938

Estimated Value: $187,000 - $254,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,562 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 3, 2021

Last sale price $136,250 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,458 / mo

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Shed
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2021

Great 3 bed, 2 bath.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirk Swensen

Century 21 Kima Properties License #475126721 Listed on: 08/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Troy Walker

Century 21 Kima Properties License #475178123

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,744

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 39,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crawl Space
  • Range
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-1-01949-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,744

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1562.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.91
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: W B Waddills Sub
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Master Bedroom, Main Level Master
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mattoon Dist. 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39600.0
  • Parcel #: 07-1-01949-000
  • Zoning: RES
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1744.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2025
Sold by
Carrington Mortgage Services Llc
Bought by
Hoenes Brian L
Current Estimated Value
$216,089

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2021
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
Sold by
Lussenhop Robert C
Bought by
Barrett Matthew and Barrett Adrienne
Seller's Agent
Kirk Swensen
Century 21 Kima Properties
Buyer's Agent
Troy Walker
Century 21 Kima Properties
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$136,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,650
-2.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.15%
Original Mortgage
$131,702
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2016
Closed on
Feb 18, 2017
Sold by
Howard Carla F
Bought by
Lussenhop Robert C
Seller's Agent
Marsha Hudson
Century 21 Kima Properties
Buyer's Agent
Kirk Swensen
Century 21 Kima Properties
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$113,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-5.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoenes Brian L $46,500 None Listed On Document
Barrett Matthew $136,500 Attorney
Lussenhop Robert C $113,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Barrett Matthew $131,702
Previous Owner Lussenhop Robert C $113,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Sold $136,250 -2.6% $87 / Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2021 08/03/21 For Sale $139,900 +23.8% $90 / Sq Ft
02/16/2017 02/16/17 Sold $113,000 -5.8% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/23/2017 01/23/17 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2016 07/07/16 For Sale $119,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,648 $56,100 $4,670 $51,430
2023 $3,404 $50,090 $4,170 $45,920
2022 $3,320 $49,262 $4,101 $45,161
2021 $1,800 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2020 $1,787 $31,108 $3,903 $27,205
2019 $1,744 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2018 $1,719 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2017 $1,362 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2016 $1,337 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2015 $1,399 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2014 $1,399 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
2013 $1,399 $30,024 $3,767 $26,257
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6214894

APN: 07-1-01949-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.