$1,795,000
$200K PRICE DROP

49 Algonquin Rd Canton, MA 02021

Estimated payment $10,548/month

Total Views 8,689
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,130 Sq Ft
$350 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stunning, fully updated Colonial in sought-after Algonquin Estates offering exceptional space and high-end finishes throughout. The main level features a gourmet eat-in kitchen, elegant formal living and dining rooms, a dramatic step-down family room, a versatile sitting room/home office, and a sun-filled 3-season porch. Upstairs offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 renovated baths, including a luxurious primary suite with walk-in closet, double vanity, and tiled shower. The finished walkout lower level includes a 5th bedroom, full bath, large recreation room, and entertainer’s kitchenette with slider to a fenced backyard featuring a heated saltwater in-ground pool, fire pit, and outdoor kitchen. Conveniently located with easy access to Route 128, major highways, and commuter rail. Welcome Home!

Listing Agent

Renee Roberts

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services Listed on: 04/07/2026

William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,594

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 30,009 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 12 Open Parking Spaces

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Hansen Elementary School
  • Galvin Middle School
  • CHS High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Generator Hookup
  • Power Generator
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 54888

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,594

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Subdivision Name: Algonquin Estates
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Lighting - Sconce, Open Floorplan, Slider, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Wet bar, Cabinets - Upgraded, Peninsula, Closet, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Sitting Room, Sun Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Foyer, Bathroom, Wet Bar, Laundry Chute
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Second Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Cooler, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Room Dining Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Family Room Features: Beamed Ceilings, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Peninsula, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Laundry Chute, In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Main,First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4033
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1097
  • Living Area: 5130
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: M59500
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Pool - Inground Heated, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 12
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 14

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Generator Connection
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 54888
  • Zoning: 9
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30009
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11594

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,594 $1,172,300 $370,000 $802,300
2024 $11,347 $1,138,100 $355,800 $782,300
2023 $10,800 $1,021,800 $355,800 $666,000
2022 $10,814 $952,800 $338,800 $614,000
2021 $10,621 $870,600 $308,000 $562,600
2020 $10,152 $830,100 $293,300 $536,800
2019 $10,157 $819,100 $266,600 $552,500
2018 $10,600 $853,500 $267,100 $586,400
2017 $10,795 $844,000 $261,800 $582,200
2016 $10,520 $822,500 $287,300 $535,200
2015 $10,180 $794,100 $279,000 $515,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $1,795,000 -10.0% $350 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $1,995,000 +154.1% $389 / Sq Ft
06/16/2017 06/16/17 Sold $785,000 -6.5% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2017 04/11/17 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Sale $839,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $785,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $401,000 --
Deed $401,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $598,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $60,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $240,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $350,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73497006

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CANT-000050-000000-000012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.