49 Brookside Ave Winchester, MA 01890
Winchester Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,038,000 - $1,208,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,331
Sq Ft
$491/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 49 Brookside Ave, Winchester, MA 01890 and is currently estimated at $1,145,589, approximately $491 per square foot. 49 Brookside Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Muraco Elementary School, McCall Middle School, and Winchester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
Sold by
Kavanaugh James F and Kavanaugh Cynthia L
Bought by
Cynthia L Kavanaugh Ret and Kavanaugh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 1979
Bought by
Kavanaugh James and Kavanaugh Cynthia L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia L Kavanaugh Ret | -- | -- | |
| Kavanaugh James | $67,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kavanaugh James | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kavanaugh James | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kavanaugh James | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,598 | $955,600 | $532,500 | $423,100 |
| 2024 | $9,451 | $834,200 | $434,100 | $400,100 |
| 2023 | $9,210 | $780,500 | $390,700 | $389,800 |
| 2022 | $9,226 | $737,500 | $358,100 | $379,400 |
| 2021 | $6,675 | $695,800 | $325,600 | $370,200 |
| 2020 | $6,451 | $695,800 | $325,600 | $370,200 |
| 2019 | $6,287 | $644,800 | $274,600 | $370,200 |
| 2018 | $4,527 | $631,700 | $261,500 | $370,200 |
| 2017 | $6,096 | $576,800 | $237,700 | $339,100 |
| 2016 | $6,336 | $542,500 | $226,300 | $316,200 |
| 2015 | $6,336 | $521,900 | $205,700 | $316,200 |
| 2014 | $6,139 | $484,900 | $187,200 | $297,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map