NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,131,000 - $2,474,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,375 Sq Ft
7,308 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 1, 2021

Last sale price $2,400,000 $1,745 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,626 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rooftop Deck
  • 2-minute walk to 23 Street (4,6 Line)
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Sixth Avenue Elementary School Rated A
  • Pre War Building
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of November 2021

With alluring architectural dimensions and a bespoke Scandinavian aesthetic, this coveted loft-like designer home features approx. 1,375 sq. ft. and stunning oversized windows that flood the space in natural light. Offering soaring 12 ft. beamed ceilings, Apt. 2A includes two bedrooms, two baths, and a home office that can easily be converted into a third bedroom. Additional features of this radiant space include wide plank light oak wood flooring, creamy white walls, natural wood accents, and southern exposures from the east, west, and south. Upon entering, an elegant entrance gallery leads to a 40 ft. great room offering an open kitchen, living, and dining area. The chef's kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, oak veneer cabinetry, stone countertops, and a glass mosaic tile backsplash. The open living and dining area boast a wall of windows with picturesque views of the New York City architecture, serving as a perfect backdrop for the minimalist, pin-drop quiet space. The master bedroom comfortably fits a king-sized bed and boasts an ensuite master bath with a spacious rain shower, dual floating vanity, beautiful glass tile, and a Toto toilet. The second bedroom includes a closet and comfortably fits a queen-sized bed. The home office, which can easily be converted into a third bedroom, also offers ample space for a queen-sized bed. A second full-sized bathroom is adjacent to the home office and includes a soaking tub, glass tile, floating vanity, and a Toto toilet. Additional features of this stunning space include a new A/C system, new Bosch washer/dryer, and separate building storage that conveys with the unit. Located in a loft-like boutique condo building, 49 East 21st Street is a pet-friendly building that allows pied-a-terres and features a full-time doorman, superintendent, newly renovated hallways, and roof deck. Ideally located in the coveted Flatiron District, this residence is in close proximity to Madison Square Park, several convenient transportation options, and the best restaurants, shopping, and entertainment the city has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Goldberg

Sothebys International Realty License #10401227012 Listed on: 06/07/2021

Sothebys International Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,780

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • 7,308

HOA Fees

  • $1,581 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • Entrance Foyer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • 43 Units
  • Flatiron Subdivision
  • 12-Story Property

Amenities

  • Rooftop Deck

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,780

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

7,308 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,581 per month

Listing Details

  • Exposures: East,South,West
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: Flatiron
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 12

Interior Features

  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer Dryer Allowed, Washer
  • Living Area: 1375.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 1581.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Area: 7308.0
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 74.0 x 98.75

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 43
  • Total Stories: 12
  • Year Built: 1906

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Annual: 18780.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2025
Sold by
Park Peter and Park Sung W
Bought by
Park Living Trust and Peter B Park Trustee
Current Estimated Value
$2,278,843

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2021
Closed on
Oct 29, 2021
List Price
$2,595,000
Sold Price
$2,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-7.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2005
Sold by
49 East 21 Llc
Bought by
Lundstrom Magnus and Spets Anki

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$881,250
Interest Rate
5.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Park Living Trust -- --
Park Peter $2,400,000 --
Lundstrom Magnus $1,196,444 --
Lundstrom Magnus $1,196,444 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lundstrom Magnus $881,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Sold $2,400,000 -7.5% $1,745 / Sq Ft
09/09/2021 09/09/21 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2021 06/07/21 For Sale $2,595,000 -- $1,887 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $22,695 $170,866 $36,645 $134,221
2025 $23,242 $181,563 $36,645 $144,918
2024 $23,242 $185,903 $36,645 $149,258
2023 $22,234 $181,252 $36,645 $144,607
2022 $21,882 $182,053 $36,645 $145,408
2021 $21,946 $182,343 $36,645 $145,698
2020 $18,781 $203,650 $36,645 $167,005
2019 $17,792 $209,804 $36,645 $173,159
2018 $20,217 $182,278 $36,644 $145,634
2017 $19,624 $186,589 $36,644 $149,945
2016 $19,025 $179,498 $36,645 $142,853
2015 $10,189 $156,273 $36,645 $119,628
2014 $10,189 $149,632 $36,645 $112,987
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10724452

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 0850-1702

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.