$340,000

49 Illinois Ave Waretown, NJ 08758

Estimated payment $2,150/month

Total Views 286
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,348 Sq Ft
$252 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • New Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

Rock the afternoons away on this adorable front porch and enjoy the evenings in your spacious living room overlooking the remodeled kitchen and large dining area! Laminate flooring throughout leads you to the HUGE master bedroom with extra large closet space and plenty of room for the biggest furnishings. Enjoy a level, fully fenced back yard with room for the pets or swing set and then some. Large shed included . Enormous main bathroom, laundry room, storage closet/pantry. You wont be short on space here! Conveniently located near Route 9, grocery, shopping, dining and the Beaches of LBI! Straight shot out to the parkway for commuters. NEW TANKLESS HOT WATER HEATER- NEWER ROOF

Listing Agent

Camille Simms

RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay License #1537335 Listed on: 05/11/2026

RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,021

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 115
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asphalt Rolled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,348 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: personal property, there is no firepit, although the pictures may feature one.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-00190-0000-00018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,021

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Inclusions: AC Units, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Stove, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Reso Flooring: Vinyl Plank
  • Reso Interior Features: Dec Molding, Recessed Lighting
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed, Shed(s)
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 252.23
  • ExteriorPatio: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.16
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 60 x 115
  • Kitchen Newer: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Out Buildings Storage Shed: Yes
  • Exterior Shed: Yes
  • Parking Asphalt: Yes
  • General Property Info # Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Interior Dec Molding: Yes
  • Interior Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Exterior Porch - Open: Yes
  • Garage None4: Yes
  • Number Appliances Included A C Units: Yes
  • Kitchen Sliding Door5: Yes

• Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Stories: 1
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Pantry: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Heater - Tankless: Yes
  • Interior First Floor Bedroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Timberline
  • Fencing: Fence
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Open, Patio
  • Construction:Siding - Vinyl: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, None
  • General Property Info:Garage: No
  • Parking Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Other, See Remarks, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 115
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 21-00190-0000-00018
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4021.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,021 $254,800 $89,100 $165,700
2024 $3,083 $254,800 $89,100 $165,700
2023 $2,884 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2022 $2,884 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2021 $2,836 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2020 $2,799 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2019 $2,744 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2018 $2,694 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2017 $2,602 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2016 $2,528 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2015 $2,462 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
2014 $2,442 $132,700 $70,200 $62,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $340,000 +39.9% $252 / Sq Ft
12/20/2022 12/20/22 Sold $243,000 -0.8% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2022 10/24/22 For Sale $245,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
10/06/2022 10/06/22 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2022 09/20/22 For Sale $245,000 0.0% $182 / Sq Ft
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2022 08/26/22 For Sale $245,000 +5.4% $182 / Sq Ft
03/02/2022 03/02/22 Sold $232,500 -9.5% -- View Prior Sale
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2021 12/14/21 For Sale $257,000 0.0% --
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $257,000 -- --
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $243,000 Pegasus Title
Bargain Sale Deed $243,000 Pegasus Title
Bargain Sale Deed $232,500 Surety Title
Deed $67,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $222,527 FHA
Closed $222,527 FHA
Previous Owner $220,875 New Conventional
Previous Owner $67,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22613726

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 21-00190-0000-00018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.