$1,203,600

49 NW 100th Rd Sheldon, MO 64784

Estimated payment $6,463/month

Total Views 236
200.6 Acres
$6,000 Price per Acre
8,738,136 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • 8,738,136 Sq Ft lot
  • No HOA
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Pond
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Crops

About This Lot

Located just south of Sheldon in Barton County, Missouri, this 200.6 acre m/l tract presents a strong opportunity for both row crop operators and investors looking to secure productive ground in Southwest Missouri. The farm is mostly open and currently in wheat production, with a high percentage of productive tillable acres. It’s a clean piece of ground made up predominantly of Parsons soils, with some Barco and Barden soils also present, supporting consistent row crop production. Positioned approximately 1.5 miles from I-49, the property offers convenient access for moving equipment and commodities, while also contributing to its long-term appeal from an ownership and leasing standpoint. A small hoop building on site offers approximately 1,200 square feet of covered space suitable for general farm use. With a strong percentage of acres in production, desirable location, and overall usability, this tract offers a solid combination of productivity and long-term value whether added to an existing operation or held as an investment. The property is enrolled in a windmill research program, providing additional income potential.

Listing Agent

Ashlee Whittington-Duncan

CURTIS & SONS REALTY Brokerage Phone: 417-321-7125 License #2016043806 Listed on: 04/26/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Jacob Duncan

CURTIS & SONS REALTY Brokerage Phone: 417-321-7125 License #2025023541

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $529

Lot Details

  • 200.6 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a highway
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Barbed Wire
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Agricultural, Other
  • Property is zoned n/a

Farming

  • Crops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-01.0-02-00.0-000-002.010
  • $0 special tax assessment

Est. Annual Taxes

$529

Lot Details

200.6 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Unimproved Land
  • Current Use: Agricultural
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSCURTS
  • Co List Office Name: CURTIS & SONS REALTY
  • Co List Office Phone: 417-667-7868
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Ashlee Whittington-Duncan
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCURTS
  • List Office Name: CURTIS & SONS REALTY
  • List Office Phone: 417-667-7868
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Restrictions: Lease
  • Mineral Description: All Rights Included
  • Agriculture Type: Grain/Crops
  • Attribution Contact: 417-321-7125
  • Special Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Partial, Perimeter
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Highway
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: None
  • Water Source: City/Public - Verify, PWS Dist

• Lot Features: Acreage, Level, Pond(s)
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8738136
  • Parcel Number: 03-01.0-02-00.0-000-002.010
  • Possible Use: Agricultural, Other
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 529

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $529 $8,380 $8,380 $0
2024 $538 $8,510 $8,380 $130
2023 $538 $8,510 $8,380 $130
2022 $538 $8,510 $8,380 $130
2021 $498 $8,510 $8,380 $130
2020 $647 $11,580 $11,580 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $1,203,600 +20.4% --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $1,000,000 -2.9% --
09/09/2025 09/09/25 For Sale $1,030,000 0.0% --
08/17/2025 08/17/25 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Price Changed $1,030,000 -1.0% --
02/10/2025 02/10/25 Price Changed $1,040,000 -5.5% --
12/03/2024 12/03/24 Price Changed $1,100,000 -28.1% --
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Price Changed $1,529,000 +27.4% --
11/01/2024 11/01/24 For Sale $1,200,000 -- --
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $653,862 Barton Cnty Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $523,090 Construction
Closed $189,470 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2616615

Heartland MLS

APN: 03-01.0-02-00.0-000-002.010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.