49 Tappan St Providence, RI 02908
Wanskuck NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $450,000 - $635,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,832
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 49 Tappan St, Providence, RI 02908 and is currently estimated at $565,000, approximately $199 per square foot. 49 Tappan St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Times Squared Academy, Times2 Elementary School, and Times2 Middle/High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2023
Sold by
Sealey John G
Bought by
John Glenn Sealy Ret and Sealey
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Sealey John G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,080
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
Sold by
Figueroa Iris M and Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Bank Of America Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2011
Sold by
Jones Toney and Figueroa Iris M
Bought by
Figueroa Iris M and Jones Toney
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Jones Toney and Figueroa Iris M
Bought by
Jones Toney and Figueroa Iris M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2003
Sold by
Figueroa Juan L
Bought by
Jones Toney and Figueroa Iris M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Finnegan Dorothy J and Albanese Raymond
Bought by
Figueroa Juan L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Glenn Sealy Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Sealey John G | $106,000 | -- | |
| Bank Of America Na | $106,250 | -- | |
| Figueroa Iris M | -- | -- | |
| Jones Toney | -- | -- | |
| Jones Toney | $165,000 | -- | |
| Figueroa Juan L | $87,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sealey John G | $104,080 | |
| Previous Owner | Figueroa Juan L | $2,390 | |
| Previous Owner | Figueroa Juan L | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,759 | $497,900 | $133,500 | $364,400 |
| 2024 | $5,639 | $307,300 | $75,100 | $232,200 |
| 2023 | $5,639 | $307,300 | $75,100 | $232,200 |
| 2022 | $5,470 | $307,300 | $75,100 | $232,200 |
| 2021 | $4,698 | $191,300 | $44,600 | $146,700 |
| 2020 | $4,698 | $191,300 | $44,600 | $146,700 |
| 2019 | $4,698 | $191,300 | $44,600 | $146,700 |
| 2018 | $4,391 | $137,400 | $43,700 | $93,700 |
| 2017 | $4,391 | $137,400 | $43,700 | $93,700 |
| 2016 | $4,391 | $137,400 | $43,700 | $93,700 |
| 2015 | $4,111 | $124,200 | $49,900 | $74,300 |
| 2014 | $4,192 | $124,200 | $49,900 | $74,300 |
| 2013 | $4,192 | $124,200 | $49,900 | $74,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map