NOT LISTED FOR SALE

490 Bluffview Dr Arab, AL 35016

Estimated Value: $318,000 - $431,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,219 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 1, 2024

Last sale price $345,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,972 / mo

128 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Brindlee Mountain Primary School Rated A-
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome to this captivating 2-story brick home on a lush 6.62-acre setting that has a creek on two sides of the property. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, this residence offers a sunroom with a wood-burning fireplace for tranquil evenings, and a second fireplace anchors the living room. The master bedroom boasts an elegant stand-up shower, while upstairs bedrooms enjoy a shared bath. Complete with a single-car garage, this home combines rustic allure with homely comforts for the ultimate country living experience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luke Barksdale

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce License #124906 Listed on: 11/07/2023

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce

Co-Listed By

Shannon Barksdale

Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce License #131560

Last Buyer's Agent

Lief Thornton

Mountain Lakes Real Estate,LLC License #74369

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 6.62 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,219 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1405220000007.001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

6.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2219
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.62
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Two
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Brindlee Mtn Midd School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1405220000007.001
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 288367.2

Green Features

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brindlee Elem School
  • High School: Brindlee Mtn High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2023
Closed on
Apr 30, 2024
List Price
$385,500
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,500
-10.51%
Views
262
Current Estimated Value
$351,827

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,827
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.46%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$241,472
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,826

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2005
Sold by
Scott Brian R and Scott Lynne F
Bought by
Vines Kenneth A and Vines Sonsehahray M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dawicki Joseph $345,000 None Listed On Document
Dawicki Joseph $345,000 None Listed On Document
Vines Kenneth A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dawicki Joseph $245,000
Closed Dawicki Joseph $245,000
Previous Owner Vines Kenneth A $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $345,000 -- --
06/01/2024 06/01/24 Sold $345,000 -5.5% $155 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Price Changed $365,000 -1.4% $164 / Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Price Changed $370,000 -4.0% $167 / Sq Ft
02/23/2024 02/23/24 For Sale $385,500 0.0% $174 / Sq Ft
01/27/2024 01/27/24 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Price Changed $385,500 -3.0% $174 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 Price Changed $397,500 -0.3% $179 / Sq Ft
11/21/2023 11/21/23 Price Changed $398,500 -2.8% $180 / Sq Ft
11/07/2023 11/07/23 For Sale $410,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,122 $27,800 $0 $0
2023 $1,050 $26,560 $0 $0
2022 $963 $25,500 $0 $0
2021 $896 $23,700 $0 $0
2020 $773 $20,420 $0 $0
2017 $710 $18,740 $0 $0
2015 -- $16,160 $0 $0
2014 -- $16,160 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21847456

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 140522-0-000-007001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.