$799,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,461 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$325 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

**Multiple Offers Received - Offer deadline set for Thursday 4.2.26 at 6 pm.** Timeless character meets thoughtful modern living in the heart of Munger Place. This classic American Foursquare showcases Prairie-style architecture with quartersawn oak floors, soaring ceilings, rich millwork, and a welcoming front porch that makes an immediate impression. Inside, a light-filled, well-proportioned layout flows effortlessly for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite offers a private retreat, complete with its own sitting room. A second-floor outdoor balcony provides an additional space to unwind—perfect for morning coffee or a quiet evening above the trees. Since ownership, the sellers have made meaningful improvements including whole-house paint, custom built-ins in the laundry and primary sitting room, added architectural detail in a secondary bedroom, smart home lighting, an irrigated garden bed, pergola over the garage, and a recently replaced water heater—all building on a comprehensive renovation completed by prior owners. The backyard offers a rare combination of space and privacy, ideal for both play and entertaining, while additional highlights include a detached two-car garage with automatic gate, an extra covered parking space under the porte cochere, and a versatile flex room suited for an office or nursery. All set within one of East Dallas’ most beloved historic neighborhoods, known for its canopy-lined streets, architectural charm, and strong sense of community—just minutes from downtown.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Clay Smiley

Compass RE Texas, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 214-563-2711 License #0714205 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Compass RE Texas, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Roberts

Compass RE Texas, LLC. License #0734664

Compass RE Texas, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 61x122

HOA Fees

  • $5 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,461 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Munger Place Historic District Association
  • Munger Place Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 18 / G/685
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00000120631000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$5 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See agent
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Prairie, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Security System Owned, Security System
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 214-563-2711
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CMPS01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:00000120631000000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2461.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Wired for Sound
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Rooftop, Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Porte-Cochere
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 60.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Munger Place Historic District Association

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lipscomb
  • High School: Woodrow Wilson
  • Junior High Dist: Dallas ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 61x122
  • Parcel Number: 00000120631000000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1920

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: G/685
  • Tax Lot: 18

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Long

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$799,000
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.53%
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Outstanding Balance
$652,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$151,593

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2020
Sold by
Ott Leigh O and Ott Gregory
Bought by
Luedke Matthew S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,500
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2018
Sold by
Witko Lawrence
Bought by
Ott Leigh O and Ott Gregory

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$465,740
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2014
Sold by
Schimming Vernon H and Baxavanis Nicholas
Bought by
Witko Lawrence

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,750
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2010
Sold by
Bender John and Bender Sharon
Bought by
Arch Bay Holdings Llc Series 2010A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2006
Sold by
Amc Mortgage Services Inc
Bought by
Bender John and Bender Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,400
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
Flood Joan
Bought by
Amc Mortgage Services Inc

Vendors Lien -- None Available
Trustee Deed $212,500 None Available
Vendors Lien -- First American Title Ins Co
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $652,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $235,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $465,740 New Conventional
Previous Owner $369,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $54,400 Stand Alone Second
Previous Owner $217,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $799,000 -- $325 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,730 $822,320 $185,130 $637,190
2024 $11,730 $698,170 $185,130 $513,040
2023 $11,730 $612,930 $148,100 $464,830
2022 $15,326 $612,930 $148,100 $464,830
2021 $16,009 $606,850 $148,100 $458,750
2020 $16,463 $606,850 $148,100 $458,750
2019 $16,213 $569,830 $111,080 $458,750
2018 $11,425 $420,170 $59,240 $360,930
2017 $11,426 $420,170 $59,240 $360,930
2016 $11,186 $411,370 $59,240 $352,130
2015 $11,284 $411,370 $59,240 $352,130
2014 $11,284 $411,370 $59,240 $352,130
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21221339

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 00000120631000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.