Estimated Value: $137,197 - $160,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
792
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 491 Edith Ave, Akron, OH 44312 and is currently estimated at $151,049, approximately $190 per square foot. 491 Edith Ave is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including Springfield High School and Summit Academy Akron Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Houston Al and Houston Susan D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,400
Outstanding Balance
$30,114
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$120,935
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2003
Sold by
Jarvis Dennis W
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2003
Sold by
Jarvis Dennis W
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1997
Sold by
Wood Denise M
Bought by
Jarvis Dennis W and Jarvis Kelly A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$83,538
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Al | -- | Fidelity Land Title Agency | |
| Va | $44,000 | -- | |
| Hud | $44,000 | -- | |
| Jarvis Dennis W | $81,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Houston Al | $62,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Jarvis Dennis W | $83,538 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182 | $37,601 | $6,948 | $30,653 |
| 2024 | $2,182 | $37,601 | $6,948 | $30,653 |
| 2023 | $2,182 | $37,601 | $6,948 | $30,653 |
| 2022 | $1,822 | $27,052 | $4,998 | $22,054 |
| 2021 | $1,786 | $27,052 | $4,998 | $22,054 |
| 2020 | $1,762 | $27,050 | $5,000 | $22,050 |
| 2019 | $1,634 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2018 | $1,573 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2017 | $1,592 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2016 | $1,606 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2015 | $1,592 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2014 | $1,573 | $23,190 | $4,780 | $18,410 |
| 2013 | $1,603 | $23,560 | $4,780 | $18,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map