NOT LISTED FOR SALE

491 Kensington Ln Killen, AL 35645

Estimated Value: $377,000 - $413,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,880 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2021

Last sale price $289,900 $101 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,181 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2021

Sold at print.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Fuller

The Platinum Realty Group LLC License #000073076-0 Listed on: 03/26/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 280 x 363
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,880 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17-09-29-0-002-001.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2880.0
  • Lot Dimensions: 280 x 363
  • Subdivision Name: East Ridge Estates
  • PropertySubType: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Co List Office Phone: OFC-256-764-8743
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • AE_ATTIC: Access Only
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • LivingArea: 2880.0
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Laundry, Sunroom (RoomType)
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Baths_Basement: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Architectual/Dimensional, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Driveway, Detached
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 17-09-29-0-002-001.000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1993
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 2880.0

Listed on
Mar 26, 2021
Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$289,900
Current Estimated Value
$391,781

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$101,881
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.02%
Original Mortgage
$139,900
Outstanding Balance
$123,759
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$268,022

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2014
Sold by
Conner Amy E and Conner Alan L
Bought by
Conner Amy E and Conner Alan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$119,800
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2013
Closed on
Sep 27, 2013
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Windom Joseph $289,900 None Available
Conner Amy E $215,000 --
Petty Amy E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Windom Joseph $139,900
Closed Conner Amy E $119,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Sold $289,900 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft
03/26/2021 03/26/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $289,900 +48.7% $101 / Sq Ft
09/27/2013 09/27/13 Sold $195,000 -4.9% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2013 07/27/13 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2013 06/04/13 For Sale $205,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,102 $33,140 $0 $0
2024 $1,060 $31,940 $1,860 $30,080
2023 $1,110 $1,720 $1,720 $0
2022 $875 $25,220 $0 $0
2021 $268 $22,600 $0 $0
2020 $268 $20,900 $0 $0
2019 $0 $19,980 $0 $0
2018 $0 $20,160 $0 $0
2017 $0 $19,320 $0 $0
2016 $0 $19,320 $0 $0
2015 -- $19,320 $0 $0
2014 -- $19,640 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 167239

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 17-09-29-0-002-001.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.