NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4919 Richview Rd Mount Vernon, IL 62864

Estimated Value: $307,152

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,576 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2025

Last sale price $299,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,115 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.15 Acre Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Oversized Parking
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2025

Two story brick home with a colonial style design. 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths. Extremely well maintained. With 2,576 square feet, this statuesque home offers plenty of living space. Large family room with gas fireplace affords a walks out onto a 14 x 18 wooden deck. This perfect kitchen has quartz counter tops, custom wood cabinetry, new hardwood floors and new appliances. The large dining room is open to the family room and affords a walk out to the patio. A beautiful oak staircase leads upstairs to the primary bedroom and 3 guest bedrooms. The primary bedroom has an en-suite and walk-in closet. The garage is oversized and there a 10 x 12 outside storage shed. The back yard exudes peace and harmony. This home also offers geo-thermal heat with a new furnace in 2018. Call for your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TROY HORTON

H2 REALTY GROUP, LLC License #471020451 Listed on: 04/09/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Sandweg

Keller Williams Pinnacle - MTV License #475160886

Keller Williams Pinnacle - MTV

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,683

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1.15 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,683

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1.15 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: 1AC SW NE
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Egress Window
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2576
  • Other Equipment: Water Heater-Electric
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Oversized, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.15
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Zoning: Resid

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 29

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5683
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2025
Closed on
Oct 10, 2025
Sold by
Phillips Gary L and Phillips Joi Kathy
Bought by
Miles Robert D and Miles Jacalyn
Seller's Agent
TROY HORTON
H2 REALTY GROUP, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Sandra Sandweg
Keller Williams Pinnacle - MTV
List Price
$285,999
Sold Price
$299,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,001
4.55%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$307,152

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,152
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,471
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,681

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 3, 2020
Sold by
Phillips Gary L and Phillips Kathy M
Bought by
Gary Gary L and Gary K T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miles Robert D $299,000 Antonik Title
Gary Gary L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miles Robert D $199,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Sold $299,000 +4.5% $116 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $285,999 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,702 $91,000 $4,335 $86,665
2023 $5,683 $91,000 $4,335 $86,665
2022 $3,647 $55,555 $3,217 $52,338
2021 $3,620 $55,555 $3,217 $52,338
2020 $3,358 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2019 $3,315 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2018 $3,390 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2017 $3,339 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2016 $3,241 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2015 $3,181 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2014 $3,192 $51,921 $3,007 $48,914
2013 $3,192 $51,407 $2,977 $48,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: EB457473

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-23-200-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.