NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $139,000 - $168,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,046 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2025

Last sale price $150,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,043 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.54 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to 4922 Palmer St. This Cape Cod style home has 2 bed and 1 bath. As you enter the home you will find a nice cozy living and dining room with newer flooring thru out. The beautiful kitchen has tons of Cabinet and counter-top space and updated Stainless Steel Appliances with direct access to laundry room,basement and the Large backyard. On the Second floor is a large primary bedroom with updated flooring and lots of closets space .Lastly the property sits on just over a half acre of land great area to host large gatherings, bonfires, BBQs. New 2024 updates include Furnace ,Central air and Water heater. Other features include updated full bath, fenced in back yard ,1 1/2 Car Garage, 200 amp panel, first floor laundry, and much more schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shron Nathan

Five Star Real Estate - Lansing License #6501419112 Listed on: 02/11/2025

Five Star Real Estate - Lansing

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Harris-Parham

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta License #6501276908

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,928

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x298.25
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,046 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Laundry in Kitchen
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • Brookdale Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,928

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1046.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 80x298.25
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1046.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 325.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 721.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1046.0
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Concrete, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Laundry Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1046.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Flooring:Laminate: Yes
  • Basement:Concrete2: Yes
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Appliances:ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry2: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Basement:Block2: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Kitchen: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 660.0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Lot Features: Back Yard
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • RoadSurfaceType: Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood3: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Concrete4: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Faces Front
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: In Kitchen, Main Level
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Cooling:ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment2: Yes
  • Electric 200 Amp Service: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size: 80x298.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage 14 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2927.53
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 47407.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 53300.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 17, 2025
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$146,784

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,216
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.55%
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Outstanding Balance
$141,773
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,638

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2021
Closed on
Nov 12, 2021
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
9.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.89%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2016
Closed on
Nov 17, 2016
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$67,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.09%
Original Mortgage
$66,669
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Atkinson Alexa $150,000 Select Title
Campobell Raennah $120,000 None Available
Tanner Byrd $67,900 None Available
-- $40,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Atkinson Alexa $142,500
Previous Owner Tanner Byrd $66,669
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Sold $150,000 +0.1% $143 / Sq Ft
02/19/2025 02/19/25 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2025 02/11/25 For Sale $149,900 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
01/26/2025 01/26/25 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2025 01/23/25 For Sale $149,900 +24.9% $143 / Sq Ft
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Sold $120,000 +9.2% $166 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/28/2021 09/28/21 For Sale $109,900 +61.9% $152 / Sq Ft
11/17/2016 11/17/16 Sold $67,900 -2.9% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2016 08/25/16 For Sale $69,900 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,122 $59,100 $17,200 $41,900
2024 $25 $53,300 $17,200 $36,100
2023 $2,928 $49,600 $17,200 $32,400
2022 $2,639 $43,000 $15,800 $27,200
2021 $1,885 $36,400 $7,700 $28,700
2020 $1,873 $31,300 $7,700 $23,600
2019 $1,794 $30,100 $7,700 $22,400
2018 $1,683 $27,800 $7,700 $20,100
2017 $1,621 $27,800 $7,700 $20,100
2016 $1,149 $26,100 $7,700 $18,400
2015 $1,149 $15,489 $15,489 $0
2014 $1,149 $23,500 $10,326 $13,174
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 285861

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-01-33-352-231

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.