NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4937 14th St SW Canton, OH 44710

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $174,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,293 Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2025

Last sale price $155,000 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,039 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom brick bungalow in Perry Township! Offering 1,298 square feet of living space with some new carpet flooring on the main floor where you'll also find two of three bedrooms, kitchen and dining area as well as the main bathroom. The home features natural gas forced-air heat, along with a newer furnace and water heater for added efficiency. A 14' x 22' detached single-car garage provides convenient parking and storage. Situated in a great Perry neighborhood, this property is perfect as a primary residence or a fantastic rental opportunity. Don't miss out on this versatile home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frantz Merceron

Kaufman Realty & Auction, LLC Brokerage Email: frantzjr@kaufmanrealty.com 330-462-3134 License #2021008690 Listed on: 02/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

JOHN McCarron

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties License #2020005715

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,059

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04300433

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,059

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Attribution Contact: frantzjr@kaufmanrealty.com 330-462-3134
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.21
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Perry LSD Stark- 7614

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 04300433
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2059.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2025
Sold by
Dm North Shore Rentals Llc 3-4
List Price
$158,000
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.9%
Views
59
Current Estimated Value
$163,930

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,930
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.08%
Original Mortgage
$152,192
Outstanding Balance
$151,413
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$12,517

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 16, 2011
Closed on
Mar 7, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of America National Association
Bought by
D M Norh Shore Rentals Llc 3-4
Seller's Agent
Joe Lorenz
Deleted Agent
Buyer's Agent
Eric Larson
The Danberry Co.
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$44,511
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,389
-36.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2011
Sold by
Wright Timothy
Bought by
Bank Of America National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2004
Sold by
Wright David S and Wright Amy M
Bought by
Wright Timothy and Wright Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999
Sold by
Fatigati Enzo
Bought by
Wright David S and Wright Amy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,050
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1999
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Fatigati Enzo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Sold by
Glover Glenn E and Doe Jane
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 1990

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dunahoo Elijah A $155,000 Ohio Real Title
D M Norh Shore Rentals Llc 3-4 $44,600 None Available
Bank Of America National Association $58,000 None Available
Wright Timothy $112,000 --
Wright David S $84,300 --
Fatigati Enzo -- --
Federal National Mortgage Association $40,000 --
-- $51,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dunahoo Elijah A $152,192
Previous Owner Wright Timothy $89,600
Previous Owner Wright David S $80,050
Closed Wright Timothy $22,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Sold $155,000 -1.9% $120 / Sq Ft
02/16/2025 02/16/25 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2025 02/07/25 For Sale $158,000 +255.0% $122 / Sq Ft
03/20/2012 03/20/12 Sold $44,511 -36.3% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/20/2012 02/20/12 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2011 11/16/11 For Sale $69,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $43,340 $12,850 $30,490
2024 -- $43,340 $12,850 $30,490
2023 $1,797 $35,040 $10,360 $24,680
2022 $1,807 $35,040 $10,360 $24,680
2021 $1,922 $35,040 $10,360 $24,680
2020 $1,649 $28,810 $8,720 $20,090
2019 $1,492 $28,810 $8,720 $20,090

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5099071

MLS Now

APN: 04300433

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.