NOT LISTED FOR SALE

494 E 850 N Firth, ID 83236

Estimated Value: $397,000 - $448,996

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,924 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2016

Current estimated payment $2,354 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Looking for a home in the country? Here it is! This home features 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom on 4.5 acres! This house has an established yard, mature trees, garden area, fences in place, new windows, siding, some new electrical, plumbing, a new drain field to the septic, new main irrigation line. Property includes grainery, storage shed, 1 car detached garage, corrals, concrete feeders, water rights and loading chute. A very peaceful and beautiful area. This property will not last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Scott

Idahoan Realty Listed on: 05/14/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Tara Eppich

RE/MAX Preferred Properties License #SP43686

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $835

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 4.5 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Many Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • River Nearby
  • Shed
  • Outbuilding

Schools

  • Firth 59El Elementary School
  • Firth 59Jh Middle School
  • Firth 59HS High School

Est. Annual Taxes

$835

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

4.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.5
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Turn west on 800 N.(N of Firth by Idaho Supreme) cross river bridge and take first right. Heading north, to 850 N. (first left). Property on right past canal
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1194
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Mud Room, Pantry, Workshop, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 730
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1924

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Lot Features: Livestock Permitted, Established Lawn, Many Trees, Garden, Rural, Interstate Exit/Access, Low Traffic, Near Stream/River
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Corral/Stable, Outbuilding, Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Stall, Detached, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Firth 59JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 196020
  • Zoning Description: Not Verified
  • Irrigation Water Rights: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 835

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Firth 59EL
  • HighSchool: Firth 59HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2025
Sold by
Holder Aimee M
Bought by
Holder Ody C
Current Estimated Value
$428,249

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Holder Aimee M and Holder Ody C
Bought by
Holder Ody C

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$179,200
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2016
Closed on
Jul 26, 2016
List Price
$168,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.96%
Original Mortgage
$163,930
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2007
Sold by
Eckersell Frank
Bought by
Corbett Ron B and Corbett Tracy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,500
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2007
Sold by
Fuger Jeannie
Bought by
Eckersell Frank and Eckersell Kevin R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holder Ody C -- None Listed On Document
Holder Ody C -- First American Title Blackfo
Holder Ody C -- First American Title Black O
Corbett Ron B -- --
Eckersell Frank -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Holder Ody C $179,200
Previous Owner Holder Ody C $163,930
Previous Owner Corbett Ron B $150,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2016 07/29/16 Sold -- -- --
06/21/2016 06/21/16 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2016 05/14/16 For Sale $168,500 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $839 $323,319 $130,700 $192,619
2024 $723 $284,039 $91,420 $192,619
2023 $980 $284,039 $91,420 $192,619
2022 $1,559 $284,039 $91,420 $192,619
2021 $1,008 $181,304 $83,420 $97,884
2020 $780 $148,094 $0 $0
2019 $866 $148,094 $0 $0
2018 $709 $105,294 $50,210 $55,084
2017 $600 $95,259 $40,175 $55,084
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 205144

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RP0388005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.