NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4940 E Ashelford Dr Byron, IL 61010

Estimated Value: $377,000 - $441,846

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,300 Sq Ft
$95/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $375,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,937 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Mary Morgan Elementary School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2025

Welcome to this stunning home in the highly sought-after Byron School District, offering incredible potential and endless possibilities! This spacious 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom, 2-story home sits on a generous half-acre lot, providing plenty of space indoors and out. With a finished lower level featuring a game room, exercise room, additional potential bedroom, and wine bar, this home is perfect for entertaining and everyday living. As you enter, you're greeted by a dramatic foyer with soaring ceilings and an elegant staircase that sets the tone for the entire home. The open kitchen seamlessly flows into the inviting family room, creating a perfect space for gathering and relaxation. Upstairs, you'll find 4 large bedrooms, including a luxurious master suite with ample space to unwind. Enjoy the convenience of a spacious 3-car garage and make the most of the warm weather with your very own 27' above-ground pool-ideal for summer fun and relaxation. Driveway was expanded and redone in 2022. Added bonuses are the updated windows, siding, gutters and roof. This home truly offers it all-style, comfort, and room to grow. Don't miss out on this rare opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Hazzard

RE/MAX of Rock Valley License #471019445 Listed on: 12/05/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Allison Hawkins

Keller Williams Realty Signature License #475111842

Keller Williams Realty Signature

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,184

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x150

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,184

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 4300
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Recreation Room, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 4300
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4300
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Above Ground Pool
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X150
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 19
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8184
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2024
Closed on
Feb 26, 2025
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-14.58%
Views
175
Current Estimated Value
$406,962

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,962
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$356,250
Outstanding Balance
$352,303
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,659

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2012
Closed on
Nov 16, 2012
Sold by
Mastricola Randall C and Mastricola Alice M
Bought by
Cornett David F and Cornett Tisha J
Seller's Agent
Kay Johnson
DICKERSON & NIEMAN
Buyer's Agent
Sheila Norup
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck RE
List Price
$309,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.56%
Original Mortgage
$178,750
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Elliott Melissa $375,000 Rrt
Cornett David F $272,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Elliott Melissa $356,250
Previous Owner Cornett David F $178,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $375,000 -3.6% $87 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Price Changed $389,000 -4.9% $90 / Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Price Changed $409,000 -6.8% $95 / Sq Ft
12/05/2024 12/05/24 For Sale $439,000 +59.6% $102 / Sq Ft
11/16/2012 11/16/12 Sold $275,000 -11.0% -- View Prior Sale
11/05/2012 11/05/12 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2012 06/04/12 For Sale $309,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,200 $140,261 $15,769 $124,492
2024 $9,200 $122,595 $12,273 $110,322
2023 $8,186 $116,546 $11,667 $104,879
2022 $7,665 $108,083 $10,820 $97,263
2021 $7,529 $103,468 $10,358 $93,110
2020 $6,845 $101,439 $10,155 $91,284
2019 $6,879 $98,246 $9,835 $88,411
2018 $6,844 $95,710 $9,581 $86,129
2017 $6,707 $95,710 $9,581 $86,129
2016 $6,532 $93,953 $9,405 $84,548
2015 $6,206 $90,952 $9,105 $81,847
2014 $6,098 $90,952 $9,105 $81,847
2013 $5,330 $92,122 $9,222 $82,900

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12219748

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-28-352-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.