NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4948 27th Ave Mandan, ND 58554

Estimated Value: $731,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
4,107 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2024

Current estimated payment $4,630 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 11.14 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Private Yard
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room
  • 3 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2024

Step back in time and move in and ENJOY this completely renovated 1913 home on a private almost 12 acres! **See the virtual tour** This home was moved to its current location and completely redone from the insulation to the windows to the sheetrocked walls. EVERYTHING new in 2007 except the structure!
This classic 3-story home has something to offer everyone -and it's set up and ready for your horses or other critters!!
The main floor has a gorgeous kitchen with maple cabinetry, maple hardwood floors, stainless steel appliances and pantry. The spacious formal dining room leads to the beautiful front porch and the large living room with pine floors is filled with natural light. The main floor also offers a 3/4 bath AND laundry room! And you will love the huge mudroom entry area!
Step upstairs to the 2nd floor and you will find a huge master suite with walk-in closet and full master bath with 6' soaker tub and 4' shower. The 2nd floor also offers a roomy second bedroom and full guest bath!
Step up again to the 3rd floor and find a fabulous finished space perfect for an office, craft room, or any other activities you might imagine! This space is heated with electric baseboard heat & cooled with a window/wall a/c unit and the cabinets and built-ins are included!
The basement has stained concrete floors and a cozy family room with daylight windows. The spacious 3rd and 4th bedrooms, gun room / office, and 3/4 guest bath are also on this level. There is geo-thermal heating & cooling, 2 - 200 amp panels and an 80 gallon water heater!
Lets step outside and you will find a fabulous concrete patio and sidewalks all new in 2021 when the 30X48 garage was built - and this is no ordinary garage! Approximately 1/3 of the garage is LIVING SPACE with a full kitchen, 1/2 bath and family room - plumbed for you to add a gas fireplace! The garage and living space are heated and cooled with a forced air furnace and central air!
Need MORE storage and work space?? You will love the 42X64 heated shop built in 2011 with spray foamed walls, 1/2 bath, 3 storage room/office areas, propane heat AND wood burner, loft, drain, 2 - 220 outlets, and so much more!
Your horses will enjoy the 20X40 loafing shed and the tack room is right next beside the corrals and loafing shed! The corrals, gates and automatic waterer are included.
This property could be purchased with the adjacent 148 acres - see MLS #4013142 (4950 27th Ave, Mandan)
*please note the upper square footage of the house is for both the 2nd floor (approx 1081 sf) and top/3rd floor (approx 600 sf)**
See the Property Features & Details Packet for MANY MORE Details!! Call a REALTOR to schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DENISE ZIEGLER

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Alliance Group License #7481 Listed on: 05/07/2024

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Alliance Group

Co-Listed By

AMY MONTGOMERY

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Alliance Group License #7616

Last Buyer's Agent

DENISE ZIEGLER

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Alliance Group

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,393

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 11.14 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-0039025

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,393

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

11.14 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Two-Story, See Remarks
  • Directions: GPS will take you to the area BUT FOLLOW DIRECTIONS! This property is the NORTH driveway with YELLOW house. From Mandan, south on Hwy 6 about 6 miles. West on Co Rd 138A for about 4 miles, south on Co Rd 138 about 2 miles then curves west and go another 2 miles on 138th. South on 27th Avenue.
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Sub Type: Farm
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Year Built: 1913
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o0019
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3026.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Flooring Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room2: Yes
  • Cooling WallWindow Unit(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style Two-Story: Yes
  • Levels Three Or More: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Lot Features View: Yes
  • Water Source Rural: Yes
  • Flooring Wood3: Yes
  • Sewer Septic System: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type County Road: Yes
  • Cooling Geothermal2: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Egress Windows, Finished, Full, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bath, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1081.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features Main Floor Laundry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Other Rooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:See Remarks10: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Propane Tank Rented, Private Yard, Propane Tank Owned, Zoned for Horses
  • Fencing: See Remarks
  • Lot Features: View, See Remarks, Lot - Owned
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch
  • Acres: 11.14
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Lot Features:See Remarks11: Yes
  • Exterior Features Propane Tank Owned: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features Propane Tank Rented: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features Zoned for Horses: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Heated Garage, Insulated, Water, Other, See Remarks
  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Heated Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Geothermal, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Geothermal
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Water Source: Rural, Rural Water Membership
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Heating:Geothermal: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Schools

  • High School: Mandan High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mandan

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: see plat
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 485258.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 23-0039025
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2393.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
Olsen Leland D and Olsen Leland
Bought by
Allen Bradley W and Allen Beth A
Current Estimated Value
$731,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,093
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allen Bradley W $12,300 Mandan Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Allen Bradley W $220,093
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Sold -- -- --
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2024 07/08/24 Price Changed $795,000 -3.6% $194 / Sq Ft
06/03/2024 06/03/24 Price Changed $825,000 -2.8% $201 / Sq Ft
05/07/2024 05/07/24 For Sale $849,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $2,393 $133,050 $20,000 $113,050
2022 $2,231 $125,350 $20,000 $105,350
2021 $2,432 $137,550 $20,000 $117,550
2020 $2,275 $137,550 $20,000 $117,550
2019 $2,197 $129,050 $0 $0
2018 $2,001 $122,350 $20,000 $102,350
2017 $1,951 $120,050 $20,000 $100,050
2016 $1,739 $110,150 $12,500 $97,650
2015 $1,633 $102,000 $13,650 $88,350
2014 $1,693 $94,700 $13,650 $81,050
2013 $1,664 $86,850 $12,500 $74,350
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4013161

APN: 23-0039025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.