4948 SE 42nd St Okeechobee, FL 34974
Estimated payment $1,770/month
Highlights
- Garden View
- Tennis Courts
- Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
- Community Pool
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Walk-In Closet
About This Home
Welcome to this renovated and beautiful 2-bedroom 2 bath single family home with a 2-car garage in the prestigious Kings Bay located in Okeechobee. This home is an open floor plan with a new metal roof 2025. The kitchen features custom cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and luxury vinyl flooring. The living and dining rooms are very spacious with so much light, freshly paint, French doors that access to your open backyard where you can enjoy the Florida sunshine. The primary bedroom is light and bright, freshly paint, luxury vinyl flooring, and a large walk-in closet with ample storage. The guest bedroom is very roomy with natural light, freshly paint, and so much closet space. Kings bay is a very friendly community with a pool and tennis to enjoy with your neighbors and friends. The location is prime near lakes, boating, fishing, trails, parks, shopping and schools. Make this your home today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,198
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- North Facing Home
HOA Fees
- $70 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,108 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Split Bedroom Floorplan
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 13137360010000600480
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,351 | $209,872 | $16,000 | $193,872 |
| 2024 | $3,198 | $211,937 | $16,000 | $195,937 |
| 2023 | $3,100 | $219,373 | $9,000 | $210,373 |
| 2022 | $2,630 | $171,200 | $6,250 | $164,950 |
| 2021 | $2,242 | $123,139 | $5,200 | $117,939 |
| 2020 | $2,179 | $118,002 | $6,500 | $111,502 |
| 2019 | $2,056 | $112,554 | $5,800 | $106,754 |
| 2018 | $1,962 | $105,598 | $4,750 | $100,848 |
| 2017 | $1,831 | $98,982 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,717 | $85,661 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,696 | $84,049 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $67,197 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -7.0% | $239 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $284,970 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $284,980 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft |
| 01/30/2026 01/30/26 | Price Changed | $284,990 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | For Sale | $285,000 | -- | $257 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $30,000 | Elite Title Inc |
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)
MLS Number: R11147996
APN: R1-31-37-36-0010-00060-0480
- 4917 SE 42nd St
- 5007 SE 42nd St
- 5009 SE 43rd Trace
- 5102 SE 43rd Trace
- 5101 SE 43rd Trace
- 5264 SE 42nd Trace
- 5218 SE 43rd St
- 5264 SE 42nd St
- 5281 SE 42nd St
- 5248 SE 43rd Trace
- 5271 U S 441
- 4390 US Highway 441 SE
- 4334 U S 441
- 5800 US Highway 441 SE
- 4523 SE 30th St
- 6265 SE 30th Pkwy
- 4501 SE 27th St
- 4143 SE 29th Ct
- 4024 SE 29th Ct
- 4208 SE 27th St
- 4965 SE 42nd St
- 4949 SE 42nd St
- 5106 SE 43rd Trace
- 5250 Us-441
- 4334 U S 441 Unit 20
- 4334 U S 441 Unit 10
- 4334 U S 441 Unit 24
- 6275 U S 441
- 6275 US Highway 441 SE
- 3049 SE 38th Ave
- 3124 US Highway 441 SE
- 3124 US Hwy 441 SE
- 3124 US Hwy 441 SE
- 3124 US Hwy 441 SE
- 6494 SE 56th St
- 526 SE 30th St
- 2044 SE 34th Ln
- 528 SE 35th Terrace
- 1118 Us Highway 441 SE
- 685 Hwy 441 SE Unit D4
Ask me questions while you tour the home.