NOT LISTED FOR SALE

496 Dover Rd Charleston, ME 04422

Estimated Value: $236,000 - $302,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $250,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,595 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

Check out this charismatic farmhouse that sets on 9.3 country acres! Home features an inviting kitchen, living room with built-ins, a first-floor bedroom, full bath on each level, laundry on main floor just to name a few things! Home also has a large master bedroom, a room in the basement that is partially finished, as well as plenty of storage. Exterior has a wrap-around porch, storage shed, circular driveway and is beautifully landscaped. All this could be yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Prescott

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Listed on: 06/03/2022

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Philip Sloan

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,528

Year Built

  • Built in 1800

Lot Details

  • 9.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
  • Natural Gas Not Available
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12-1
  • Assessor Parcel Number CRLN-000004-000000-000012-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,528

Year Built

Built in 1800

Lot Details

9.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.3
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-942-6711
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 15 in Charleston (Dover Road), not far from DOT garage. #496 on mailbox.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1620.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1800
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 122.84
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 9.3
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1620.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Basement:Walkout Access: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Walk-Out: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Room Features:Eat-in Kitchen2: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Room Features:Heat Stove29: Yes
  • Site:PastureField: Yes
  • Room Features:Built-Ins30: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Heat Stove5: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Pellets: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Built-Ins14: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Built-Ins5: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Check out this charismatic farmhouse that sets on 9.3 country acres! Home features an inviting kitchen, living room with built-ins, a first-floor bedroom, full bath on each level, laundry on main floor just to name a few things! Home also has a large master bedroom, a room in the basement that is partially finished, as well as plenty of storage. Exterior has a wrap-around porch, storage shed, circular driveway and is beautifully landscaped. All this could be yours today!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Shower
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 68/MSAD 68

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 405108.0
  • Parcel #: CRLN-000004-000000-000012-000001
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1528.0
  • Tax Lot: 12-1
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2022
Closed on
Aug 19, 2022
Sold by
Scesny Patricia M
Bought by
Luhrs Mitchell J and Luhrs Erica M
Seller's Agent
Rebecca Prescott
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Krystan Menz
NextHome Experience
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,000
25.63%
Current Estimated Value
$266,478

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,478
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.72%
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$194,275
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$72,203

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2017
Closed on
May 14, 2018
Sold by
Tinto Wendy E
Bought by
Scesny Patricia M and Rockwell Lawrence S
Seller's Agent
Betty Richardson
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Rebecca Prescott
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.48%
Original Mortgage
$128,250
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luhrs Mitchell J $215,000 None Available
Scesny Patricia M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Luhrs Mitchell J $205,000
Previous Owner Scesny Patricia M $128,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $250,000 +25.6% $154 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2022 06/03/22 For Sale $199,000 +47.4% $123 / Sq Ft
05/09/2018 05/09/18 Sold $135,000 -9.9% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2018 03/07/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2017 07/31/17 For Sale $149,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,087 $195,088 $54,528 $140,560
2024 $1,666 $114,910 $38,300 $76,610
2023 $1,563 $114,910 $38,300 $76,610
2022 $1,528 $114,910 $38,300 $76,610
2021 $1,528 $114,910 $38,300 $76,610
2020 $1,559 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830
2019 $1,506 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830
2018 $1,506 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830
2017 $1,535 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830
2016 $1,457 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830
2014 $1,370 $97,130 $33,300 $63,830

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1530954

Maine Listings

APN: CRLN-000004-000000-000012-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.