496 Posey Rd Newnan, GA 30265
Estimated Value: $316,863 - $382,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,394
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 496 Posey Rd, Newnan, GA 30265 and is currently estimated at $345,966, approximately $248 per square foot. 496 Posey Rd is a home located in Coweta County with nearby schools including White Oak Elementary School, Arnall Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2014
Sold by
Holcombe Carolyn J
Bought by
Binek John and Binek Suzette
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,750
Outstanding Balance
$96,715
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$249,251
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2011
Sold by
Holcombe James S and Holcombe Carolyn J
Bought by
Holcombe Carolyn Joyce
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2010
Sold by
Brooks Rodney
Bought by
Holcombe James S and Holcombe Carolyn J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$39,000
Interest Rate
4.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 1989
Bought by
Brooks Elmer L and Brooks Pau
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1988
Bought by
Brooks Anthony O
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binek John | $169,000 | -- | |
| Holcombe Carolyn Joyce | -- | -- | |
| Holcombe James S | $140,000 | -- | |
| Brooks Rodney | -- | -- | |
| Brooks Elmer L | -- | -- | |
| Brooks Anthony O | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Binek John | $126,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Brooks Rodney | $39,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,952 | $131,606 | $24,000 | $107,606 |
| 2024 | $2,837 | $126,801 | $20,000 | $106,801 |
| 2023 | $2,837 | $124,539 | $20,000 | $104,539 |
| 2022 | $2,448 | $104,076 | $20,000 | $84,076 |
| 2021 | $1,959 | $79,092 | $14,000 | $65,092 |
| 2020 | $1,971 | $79,092 | $14,000 | $65,092 |
| 2019 | $1,695 | $62,712 | $10,000 | $52,712 |
| 2018 | $1,699 | $62,712 | $10,000 | $52,712 |
| 2017 | $1,698 | $62,712 | $10,000 | $52,712 |
| 2016 | $1,558 | $58,504 | $10,000 | $48,504 |
| 2015 | $1,474 | $56,382 | $10,000 | $46,382 |
| 2014 | $385 | $43,369 | $8,000 | $35,369 |
Source: Public Records
Map