496 Sunset Dr Asheville, NC 28804
Grove Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $961,988 - $1,311,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,368
Sq Ft
$455/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 496 Sunset Dr, Asheville, NC 28804 and is currently estimated at $1,077,997, approximately $455 per square foot. 496 Sunset Dr is a home located in Buncombe County with nearby schools including Ira B Jones Elementary, Isaac Dickson Elementary, and Hall Fletcher Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
Sold by
Buchan Robert S and Huntington Patricia
Bought by
Buchan Robert and Huntington Patricia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$541,257
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$536,740
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2014
Sold by
Buchan Tina
Bought by
Buchan Robert S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2010
Sold by
Virant Thomas Sidney and Virant Yumiko Foust
Bought by
Buchan Robert S and Buchan Tina L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2003
Sold by
Lindholm Melissa M and Atkinson James R
Bought by
Virant Thomas Sidney and Virant Yumiko Foust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 1999
Sold by
Dennison C
Bought by
Lindholm Melissa M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buchan Robert | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Buchan Robert S | -- | None Available | |
| Buchan Robert S | $633,000 | None Available | |
| Virant Thomas Sidney | $207,000 | -- | |
| Lindholm Melissa M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buchan Robert | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Virant Thomas Sidney | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,311 | $672,600 | $125,000 | $547,600 |
| 2024 | $7,311 | $707,700 | $125,000 | $582,700 |
| 2023 | $7,311 | $707,700 | $125,000 | $582,700 |
| 2022 | $7,057 | $707,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $7,057 | $707,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,875 | $545,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,875 | $545,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,875 | $545,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,929 | $401,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,938 | $401,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,938 | $401,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,878 | $401,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map