497 Alexis Dr New Bern, NC 28562
James City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $355,546 - $417,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,760
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 497 Alexis Dr, New Bern, NC 28562 and is currently estimated at $377,887, approximately $214 per square foot. 497 Alexis Dr is a home located in Craven County with nearby schools including Brinson Memorial Elementary School, Grover C. Fields Middle School, and New Bern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Maciel George and Maciel Eleanor
Bought by
Fortescue Mitch W and Fortescue Jessica C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,685
Interest Rate
4.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$294,202
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2005
Sold by
Maciel George and Maciel Eleanor
Bought by
Maciel George and Maciel Eleanor
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortescue Mitch W | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Maciel George | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fortescue Mitch W | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,452 | $296,830 | $90,000 | $206,830 |
| 2024 | $1,452 | $296,830 | $90,000 | $206,830 |
| 2023 | $1,440 | $296,830 | $90,000 | $206,830 |
| 2022 | $1,282 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2021 | $1,282 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2020 | $1,260 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2019 | $1,260 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2018 | $1,215 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2017 | $1,219 | $208,870 | $80,000 | $128,870 |
| 2016 | $1,208 | $243,370 | $102,300 | $141,070 |
| 2015 | $1,220 | $243,370 | $102,300 | $141,070 |
| 2014 | $1,217 | $243,370 | $102,300 | $141,070 |
Source: Public Records
Map