NOT LISTED FOR SALE

499 Indian Cove Moravia, NY 13118

Estimated Value: $392,000 - $467,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
648 Sq Ft
$672/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $399,900 $617 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,834 / mo

171 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Cottage
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2025

Welcome to 499 Indian Cove ! Charming 1920s 2 bedroom Lakeside Cottage waiting for you to make it your own! 54.7 feet of owned lake frontage on beautiful Owasco Lake! Lovingly kept by the same family for over 50 years.Nice deck to put your feet up and watch the sunset! Newer septic system ,electric baseboard heat & freshly painted exterior as well as new doors & many new windows! Bathroom has toilet sink and stand up shower! 2 story, 1 car garage & a decent sized storage shed for yard tools & lake toys!Partially furnished including 2 large deck umbrellas & window unit air conditioners.Property is tucked in towards the end of the center common area which is perfect for ballgames & overflow parking! $300 per year HOA fees and an additional $100 per year for road maintenance for year round residents.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Wood

Listing by Land of Lakes Realty, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 315-497-3700 License #10301201544 Listed on: 05/21/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurie Wood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,010

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 51x170
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Rectangular Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 648 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 054289-176-018-0001-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,010

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 315-497-3700
  • Lot Features: Other, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Water Body Name: Owasco Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Indian Cove
  • Directions: Rockefeller Rd to Indian Cove Rd.Turn right at bottom of the hill and follow the road towards the end.Red Cottage with garage in front and to the side of the driveway
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Partially Furnished, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Deeded Access, Lake, Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks, Zoned
  • Heating: Other, See Remarks, Zoned, Baseboard, Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Other, See Remarks, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Moravia
  • Ninth Grade High School: Moravia Junior-Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054289-176-018-0001-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 51X170
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6010.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Millard Fillmore Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2024
Closed on
Jan 24, 2025
Sold by
Georgie Tillotson Revocable Trust and Tillotson Georgie
Bought by
Nelson Ronald Earl and Nelson Claudia Esperanza
Seller's Agent
Laurie Wood
Land of Lakes Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Laurie Wood
Land of Lakes Realty, Inc.
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$399,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-33.34%
Views
186
Current Estimated Value
$435,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,758
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%
Original Mortgage
$189,953
Outstanding Balance
$187,741
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$247,917

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2024
Sold by
Tillotson Richard L and Tillotson Georgie
Bought by
Tillotson Georgie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2023
Sold by
Tillotson Richard L
Bought by
Tillotson Georgie B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2010
Sold by
Tillotson Richard L and Tillotson Georgie B
Bought by
Tillotson Richard L and Tillotson Georgie B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nelson Ronald Earl $399,900 Stewart Title
Nelson Ronald Earl $399,900 Stewart Title
Tillotson Georgie -- None Listed On Document
Tillotson Georgie -- None Listed On Document
Tillotson Georgie B -- None Listed On Document
Tillotson Georgie B -- None Listed On Document
Tillotson Richard L -- None Available
Tillotson Richard L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nelson Ronald Earl $189,953
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $399,900 -11.1% $617 / Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $449,900 -5.3% $694 / Sq Ft
07/30/2024 07/30/24 Price Changed $475,000 -9.5% $733 / Sq Ft
06/18/2024 06/18/24 Price Changed $525,000 -12.5% $810 / Sq Ft
05/21/2024 05/21/24 For Sale $599,900 -- $926 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,833 $275,200 $236,100 $39,100
2024 $5,924 $275,200 $236,100 $39,100
2023 $6,010 $275,200 $236,100 $39,100
2022 $6,033 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2021 $5,860 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2020 $5,559 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2019 $2,529 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2018 $5,314 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2017 $5,048 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2016 $4,881 $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2015 -- $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
2014 -- $167,000 $155,000 $12,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1539497

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 054289-176-018-0001-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.