RENTED APR 15, 2026

Estimated Value: $1,661,954 - $1,798,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,594 Sq Ft
$677/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Lawn
  • Hiking Trails
  • Kelly Elementary School Rated A
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Carlsbad’s best kept secret neighborhood, Hidden Ridge! This home has been lovingly maintained, in excellent condition and ready for its next tenant. Don't miss this opportunity to secure a great home in coastal Carlsbad! Available May 1st. Beautiful 4-bedroom home for rent in Carlsbad, CA, located in the highly desirable 92008 zip code west of El Camino Real. This spacious home is situated in the quiet Hidden Ridge community, offering a peaceful neighborhood setting while still being minutes from Carlsbad beaches, shopping, dining, and top-rated schools. Conveniently located within walking or biking distance to Sage Creek High School and Kelly Elementary. The well-designed floor plan includes: -3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms upstairs -1 office/optional bedroom, bathroom, and laundry room downstairs -Large open kitchen perfect for everyday living and entertaining -3-car garage with plenty of storage - Brand new carpet Enjoy indoor-outdoor living with a lush, tropical backyard ideal for relaxing or hosting guests, plus a private courtyard near the front entrance. The Hidden Ridge community offers great amenities including walking trails, large grassy areas, and a volleyball court, making it a wonderful place to enjoy the Carlsbad coastal lifestyle. Owner pays HOA and landscaping. Tenant responsible for all other utilities. Small to medium dogs may be considered. Owner covers HOA fees and landscaping. Tenant is responsible for all other utilities, including trash, gas, electricity, and water. First month's rent and a $5,000 security deposit are due at lease signing. No smoking permitted inside the home. Pets may be considered with owner approval.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Cindy Dunbar

Real Estate 365, Inc Brokerage Email: youknowcindy@gmail.com License #01892391 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Cindy Dunbar

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 5,978 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,594 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Tile Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $5,000
  • Rent includes gardener, association dues
  • Available 5/1/26
  • Tax Lot 09013
  • Tax Tract Number 13753
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2081700900

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

5,978 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Additional Rent For Pets: Yes
  • Available Date: 2026-05-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 1500
  • Deposit Security: 5000
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Total Move In Costs: 10700.00
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 2081700900
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2594.00
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Unfurnished, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.20
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Laundry, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: No
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Washer Included, Dryer Included

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Biking, Hiking, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers Timer, Front Yard, Sprinklers In Rear, Lawn
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5978.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1372

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 5978.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 28
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Association Dues

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 09013
  • Tax Tract Number: 013753

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2021
Sold by
Reyna Jesus A and Reyna Marcia A
Bought by
Reyna Family Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,755,239

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2006
Sold by
Reyna Jesus A and Reyna Marcia A
Bought by
Reyna Jesus A and Reyna Marcia A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$443,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,313
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,499,926

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2000
Sold by
Carlsbad 35 Llc
Bought by
Reyna Jesus A and Reyna Marcia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$252,700
Interest Rate
7.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reyna Family Revocable Trust -- None Available
Reyna Jesus A -- Stewart Title
Reyna Jesus A $330,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reyna Jesus A $443,000
Closed Reyna Jesus A $252,700
Closed Reyna Jesus A $28,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Rented $5,700 0.0% --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Rent $5,700 +58.3% --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 For Rent $3,600 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,135 $507,164 $166,114 $341,050
2024 $6,135 $497,220 $162,857 $334,363
2023 $6,107 $487,471 $159,664 $327,807
2022 $6,025 $477,914 $156,534 $321,380
2021 $5,986 $468,544 $153,465 $315,079
2020 $5,951 $463,741 $151,892 $311,849
2019 $5,859 $454,649 $148,914 $305,735
2018 $5,645 $445,736 $145,995 $299,741
2017 $5,565 $436,997 $143,133 $293,864
2016 $5,299 $428,429 $140,327 $288,102
2015 $5,280 $421,995 $138,220 $283,775
2014 $5,204 $413,730 $135,513 $278,217
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NDP2603460

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 208-170-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.