4A Buffum Street Extension Salem, MA 01970
North Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $537,000 - $710,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4A Buffum Street Extension, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $646,333, approximately $269 per square foot. 4A Buffum Street Extension is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Bates Elementary School, Saltonstall School, and Carlton Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Alcantara Dariela
Bought by
Tampa Realty Corp
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2008
Sold by
Brache Carmen
Bought by
Alcantara Dariela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1995
Sold by
National City Bk
Bought by
Ledesma Juan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Interest Rate
9.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tampa Realty Corp | -- | -- | |
| Alcantara Dariela | -- | -- | |
| Ledesma Juan | $82,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ledesma Juan | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ledesma Juan | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ledesma Juan | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ledesma Juan | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,761 | $684,400 | $208,100 | $476,300 |
| 2024 | $7,464 | $642,300 | $197,800 | $444,500 |
| 2023 | $7,248 | $579,400 | $182,600 | $396,800 |
| 2022 | $7,231 | $545,700 | $176,500 | $369,200 |
| 2021 | $6,954 | $503,900 | $164,300 | $339,600 |
| 2020 | $6,634 | $459,100 | $155,200 | $303,900 |
| 2019 | $6,584 | $436,000 | $147,300 | $288,700 |
| 2018 | $6,026 | $391,800 | $140,000 | $251,800 |
| 2017 | $5,632 | $355,100 | $118,100 | $237,000 |
| 2016 | $5,478 | $349,600 | $112,600 | $237,000 |
| 2015 | $5,337 | $325,200 | $103,500 | $221,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map