NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,000,000 - $1,611,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,484 Sq Ft
$551/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2016

Last sale price $615,000 $248 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,962 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • King's Highway Elementary School Rated A+
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2016

Wonderful contemporary home with more than meets the eye! As you enter, the main floor is completely open showcasing the kitchen, dining room and living room for a relaxed lifestyle. The dining room sliders allow easy access to the back deck and yard for fun summer barbecues too! This main floor features two bedrooms (currently an office and den) while the private master suite and additional bedroom are on the upper level. The lower level is a walkout style and features huge home office space; a full bathroom and potential for whatever your needs might be. This naturally lit level is an awesome great room or guest suite. There is a stairway down to Saugatuck Avenue that anyone when pressed for time will LOVE! The driveway is shared.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Beth Grasso

Keller Williams Realty License #REB.0756442 Listed on: 06/22/2016

Keller Williams Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

SmartMLS II, Inc. License #9999999

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sloped Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cedar Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,484 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Storage In Attic

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Garage Access

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,240

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Saugatuck
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1984
  • Total Sq Ft: 2484
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Easements Right Of Way: Driveway is shared
  • Exclusions: Washer and dryer
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Encumbrances Restrictions: Easements
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: Unknown
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4530
  • Directions: Saugatuck Avenue to Sunrise. Look to your left for a gravel driveway with 3-4 mailboxes to the right of the driveway. Turn left here and head down to 5A. It is the contemporary home on the left.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Garage Access, Walk-out
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Room Location: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Cedar
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.2200
  • Lot Description: Sloping Lot
  • Flood Zone: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2016-June 2017
  • Property Tax: 7240
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 415311

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kings Highway Elementary
  • High School: Staples

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2016
Closed on
Sep 19, 2016
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.6%
Current Estimated Value
$1,368,819

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$753,819
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.62%
Original Mortgage
$565,800
Outstanding Balance
$451,939
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$916,880

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Harsche James
Bought by
Bolton John and Bolton Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$316,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ghosh Soumya $615,000 --
Ghosh Soumya $615,000 --
Bolton John $310,000 --
Bolton John $310,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ghosh Soumya $565,800
Closed Ghosh Soumya $565,800
Previous Owner Bolton John $435,000
Previous Owner Bolton John $400,000
Previous Owner Bolton John $316,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Sold $615,000 0.0% $248 / Sq Ft
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Off Market $615,000 -- --
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2016 06/22/16 For Sale $625,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,948 $421,400 $228,300 $193,100
2024 $7,846 $421,400 $228,300 $193,100
2023 $7,733 $421,400 $228,300 $193,100
2022 $7,615 $421,400 $228,300 $193,100
2021 $7,615 $421,400 $228,300 $193,100
2020 $6,833 $429,400 $230,000 $199,400
2019 $7,240 $429,400 $230,000 $199,400
2018 $7,240 $429,400 $230,000 $199,400
2017 $7,240 $429,400 $230,000 $199,400
2016 $7,240 $429,400 $230,000 $199,400
2015 $7,214 $398,800 $185,400 $213,400
2014 $7,154 $398,800 $185,400 $213,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: B10146722

SmartMLS

APN: WPOR-000006B-000000-000121-000000-A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.