5 Albion St Unit 1 Somerville, MA 02143
Spring Hill NeighborhoodHighlights
- Property is near public transit and schools
- No HOA
- Heating System Uses Steam
- Somerville High School Rated A-
- Patio
- 1-minute walk to Hoyt-Sullivan Playground
About This Home
Available June 1st! Sunny and spacious four-bedroom apartment nestled away in the desirable Central Hill neighborhood of Somerville. Renovated in 2017, this quintessential triple-decker layout features hardwood flooring throughout, sizable bedrooms, high ceilings, and a modern bath and kitchen. The renovated eat-in kitchen comes equipped with stainless-steel appliances, including a gas range, dishwasher, and disposal. Adjacent to the kitchen is the in-unit laundry with large capacity appliance and a little pantry area for additional kitchen storage. There is one tandem style parking spot along the side of the house. Additional storage can be found in the basement. The property is centrally located between Davis Square (1.2 mi), Magoun Square 0.6 mi), Union Square (1 mi), and Porter Square (1.1 mi). The 88 and 90 bus lines and the Magoun Square Green Line T-station are within a half mile. Tenant pays gas and electric. No undergrads, please. Cat friendly – up to two cats allowed.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Home Design
- 1,300 Sq Ft Home
- Apartment
- Entry on the 1st floor
Kitchen
- Range
- Microwave
- Freezer
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Washer
Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
- 1 Car Parking Space
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Heating System Uses Steam
Additional Features
- Patio
- Property is near public transit and schools
Listing and Financial Details
- Security Deposit $2,000
- Property Available on 6/1/26
- Rent includes water, sewer, trash collection, snow removal
- Assessor Parcel Number 753598
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
Pet Policy
- Cats Allowed
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Price Changed | $4,000 | -4.8% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $4,200 | -2.3% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $4,300 | -2.3% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Price Changed | $4,400 | -2.2% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Rent | $4,500 | +12.5% | -- |
| 03/19/2023 03/19/23 | Rented | $4,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/13/2023 03/13/23 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/06/2023 03/06/23 | For Rent | $4,000 | +5.3% | -- |
| 03/31/2022 03/31/22 | Rented | $3,800 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/31/2022 03/31/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/18/2022 03/18/22 | For Rent | $3,800 | -- | -- |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73495150
- 89 Central St
- 1-3 Woodbine St
- 3 Lee St
- 5 Partridge Ave
- 49 Princeton St Unit 1
- 15 Spring Hill Terrace
- 221 Highland Ave Unit 2
- 9 Dartmouth St
- 227 Highland Ave Unit C
- 125 Lowell St Unit 503
- 125 Lowell St Unit 6C
- 130 Summer St
- 126 Summer St
- 55 Trull St
- 241 Highland Ave
- 7 Stickney Ave
- 326 Lowell St Unit 1
- 326 Lowell St Unit 4
- 22 Harvard St
- 9 Greene St Unit 2
- 7 Albion St Unit 2
- 108 Central St Unit 3R
- 106 Central St Unit 1061
- 81 Benton Rd Unit 2
- 145 Highland Ave Unit 1
- 146 Highland Ave Unit 2
- 53 Hudson St Unit 2
- 372 Oxford St Unit 3
- 372 Oxford St Unit 2
- 136 Highland Ave
- 129 Highland Ave
- 129 Highland Ave
- 129 Highland Ave
- 129 Highland Ave
- 70 Hudson St Unit 2
- 123 Highland Ave Unit SI FL4-ID338
- 119 Highland Ave Unit 12
- 119 Highland Ave Unit B
- 390 Medford St Unit 1
- 390 Medford St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.