5 Araca Rd Babylon, NY 11702
Estimated Value: $662,233 - $864,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,869
Sq Ft
$420/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Araca Rd, Babylon, NY 11702 and is currently estimated at $785,058, approximately $420 per square foot. 5 Araca Rd is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Babylon Memorial Grade School, Babylon Elementary School, and Babylon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1998
Sold by
Appel Kevin and Appel Claire
Bought by
Wittman Michael and Wittman Barbara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$24,677
Interest Rate
6.92%
Estimated Equity
$760,381
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1993
Sold by
Appel Brian and Appel Brian S
Bought by
Appel Kevin and Appel Claire
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wittman Michael | $185,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Appel Kevin | $150,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wittman Michael | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,174 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2023 | $16,368 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2022 | $13,402 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2021 | $13,402 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2020 | $13,274 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2019 | $13,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $10,016 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2017 | $10,016 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2016 | $9,359 | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2015 | -- | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,020 | $1,050 | $3,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map