NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Barnside Ln Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $276,000 - $411,000

6 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,688 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2015

Last sale price $174,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,528 / mo

288 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Guest Quarters
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of February 2015

Beautiful Colonial home situated just outside the city on 5 acres. Relax on the wrap-around deck overlooking a pond and enjoy the serenity. First floor has a guest suite that includes a bedroom, bathroom, and sitting room. First floor also features an office/bedroom and an eat-in kitchen with a great view. Four bedrooms upstairs including a master bedroom with a gas fireplace, walk-in closet, and master bath. Central air conditioning and full basement with 9' ceilings.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Skadowski

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #40SK1093971 Listed on: 02/19/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,640

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,688 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Guest Quarters

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 046600-094-002-0001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,640

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1998
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Directions: Windfall Road to Barnside-right on Barnside follow to end
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 5.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046600-094-002-0001
  • Lot Dimensions: 1X1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8640.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Feb 12, 2015
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$174,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-30.12%
Current Estimated Value
$351,480

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,480
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%
Original Mortgage
$165,300
Outstanding Balance
$125,044
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$226,436

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 1997
Sold by
Allison Michael G and Allison Deborah E
Bought by
Warren Robert and Warren Maryann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hensel Richard $174,000 Raymond Pfeiffer
Warren Robert $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hensel Richard $165,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2015 02/17/15 Sold $174,000 -30.1% $65 / Sq Ft
12/04/2014 12/04/14 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $249,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,843 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2024 $14,536 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2023 $8,035 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2022 $7,866 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2021 $7,939 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2020 $7,198 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2019 $3,508 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2018 $7,161 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2017 $6,465 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2016 $6,344 $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
2015 -- $135,700 $23,000 $112,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B445905

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 046600-094-002-0001-045-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.