5 Brookfield Rd Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $624,031 - $766,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,328
Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Brookfield Rd, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $693,508, approximately $297 per square foot. 5 Brookfield Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Saint Monica School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2002
Sold by
5 Brookfield Road Rt and Weir
Bought by
Schiavone Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,969
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$604,539
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schiavone Thomas | $287,500 | -- | |
| Schiavone Thomas | $287,500 | -- | |
| Schiavone Thomas | $287,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schiavone Thomas | $230,000 | |
| Closed | Schiavone Thomas | $230,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,199 | $491,400 | $226,600 | $264,800 |
| 2024 | $5,048 | $464,800 | $206,700 | $258,100 |
| 2023 | $4,854 | $414,900 | $183,700 | $231,200 |
| 2022 | $4,578 | $350,800 | $153,100 | $197,700 |
| 2021 | $4,316 | $327,200 | $145,500 | $181,700 |
| 2020 | $4,289 | $319,100 | $145,500 | $173,600 |
| 2019 | $4,101 | $289,000 | $130,100 | $158,900 |
| 2018 | $4,008 | $280,900 | $130,100 | $150,800 |
| 2017 | $3,916 | $267,300 | $130,100 | $137,200 |
| 2016 | $3,805 | $256,900 | $122,500 | $134,400 |
| 2015 | $3,672 | $251,500 | $122,500 | $129,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map