5 Brown Rd Shirley, MA 01464
Estimated Value: $607,000 - $688,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,167
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Brown Rd, Shirley, MA 01464 and is currently estimated at $653,878, approximately $206 per square foot. 5 Brown Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Page Hilltop School, Lura A. White Elementary School, and Ayer Shirley Regional Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2021
Sold by
Lagrutta Thomas R and Lagrutta Joy E
Bought by
Wilson John F and Wilson Dianne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2002
Sold by
B Squared Corp
Bought by
Fitzgerald Thomas W and Fitzgerald Janet L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2002
Sold by
B Squared Corp
Bought by
Lagrutta Thomas and Lagrutta Joy E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Est Gary Dorothy L and Gray Frederick H
Bought by
B Squared Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson John F | $535,000 | None Available | |
| Fitzgerald Thomas W | $399,900 | -- | |
| Lagrutta Thomas | $290,000 | -- | |
| B Squared Corp | $425,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fitzgerald Thomas W | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lagrutta Thomas | $232,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66 | $511,000 | $140,100 | $370,900 |
| 2024 | $6,630 | $488,600 | $128,100 | $360,500 |
| 2023 | $6,428 | $453,300 | $128,100 | $325,200 |
| 2022 | $5,822 | $376,100 | $124,100 | $252,000 |
| 2021 | $5,414 | $327,500 | $112,100 | $215,400 |
| 2020 | $5,150 | $319,700 | $112,100 | $207,600 |
| 2019 | $4,935 | $306,900 | $112,100 | $194,800 |
| 2018 | $4,511 | $274,700 | $107,300 | $167,400 |
| 2017 | $4,394 | $266,000 | $104,100 | $161,900 |
| 2016 | $4,392 | $266,000 | $104,100 | $161,900 |
| 2015 | $4,357 | $251,700 | $102,500 | $149,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map