NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Dennis St Monte Vista, CO 81144

Estimated Value: $294,895 - $349,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,629 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $325,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,803 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

There is so much to love in this turn of the century home brick home! Immaculately maintained, this three bedroom home has so much to offer. This charming home is a perfect blend of turn of the century with updates to the kitchen and one bathroom. The large living space offers a wood fireplace and beautiful windows. The remodeled kitchen offers new cabinets and all new appliances approximately three years ago. The whole home features ten foot ceilings and lots of natural light giving the home an open feeling. The back yard features a cozy, private yard, concrete patio and a two car detached garage. With all the yard under a sprinkler system the yard is easy to maintain and you will love the large mature trees. Don't wait to make your appointment to see your dream home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Roberts

Roberts Group Real Estate Listed on: 07/23/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Cameron Roberts

Roberts Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,090

Year Built

  • Built in 1903

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,629 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Marsh-Bill Metz K-5 Elementary School
  • Monte Vista 6-8 Middle School
  • Monte Vista 9-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3336417013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,090

Year Built

Built in 1903

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.17
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 3,000
  • Em Holder: Allpine Title
  • Exterior Inclusions: Covered Porch, Lawn Sprinklers
  • Interior Inclusions: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Legal Lot Block: Parcel 3336417013 West Side Addition Lot 15 and N 5 ft of Lot 16 Block 12 Final legal description to be determined by Title
  • Lot Size Acreage: Less than .25
  • Parcel Id Number: 3336417013
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 199.51
  • Property Description: Corner, Golf Course Near
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Victorian
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Brick
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 199.51
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1090.12
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: There is so much to love in this turn of the century home brick home! Immaculately maintained, this three bedroom home has so much to offer. This charming home is a perfect blend of turn of the century with updates to the kitchen and one bathroom. The large living space offers a wood fireplace and beautiful windows. The remodeled kitchen offers new cabinets and all new appliances approximately three years ago. The whole home features ten foot ceilings and lots of natural light giving the home an open feeling. The back yard features a cozy, private yard, concrete patio and a two car detached garage. With all the yard under a sprinkler system the yard is easy to maintain and you will love the large mature trees. Don't wait to make your appointment to see your dream home.
  • Subdv Name: West Side Add
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Living Room Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1629
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Location Type: Living Room, Stove Insert
  • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

• Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Phone - Landline, Natural Gas, Internet, Phone - Cell Reception
  • Electric Supplier: Xcel Energy
  • Gas Supplier: Xcel Energy
  • Heating System: Boiler, Hot Water Baseboard, Wood Stove
  • Sewer Supplier: City of Monte Vista
  • Water Supplier: City of Monte Vista

Schools

  • High School: Monte Vista 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Marsh-Bill Metz K-5
  • Middle School: Monte Vista 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2024
Closed on
Oct 8, 2024
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$316,974

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.56%
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2020
Closed on
Oct 16, 2020
Sold by
Grigg Lee Ann
Bought by
Pfannenstiel Rodney I and Pfannenstiel Linda J
Seller's Agent
Candice Hennigh
Schulz Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Larry Roberts
Roberts Group Real Estate
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.05%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2007
Sold by
Sanristeran Lee Ann
Bought by
Grigg Lee Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$31,500
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Grigg Lee Ann and Johnson Lee Ann
Bought by
Grigg Lee Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$31,500
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malouff Nicholas $325,000 None Listed On Document
Pfannenstiel Rodney I $180,000 None Available
Grigg Lee Ann -- None Available
Grigg Lee Ann -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Malouff Nicholas $65,000
Open Malouff Nicholas $260,000
Previous Owner Pfannenstiel Rodney I $80,000
Previous Owner Grigg Lee Ann $31,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $325,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
08/20/2024 08/20/24 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Sale $325,000 +80.6% $200 / Sq Ft
10/19/2020 10/19/20 Sold $180,000 -10.0% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2020 08/10/20 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
07/27/2020 07/27/20 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2020 07/20/20 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $123 / Sq Ft
07/07/2020 07/07/20 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 For Sale $199,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,346 $17,115 $605 $16,510
2024 $1,346 $13,769 $513 $13,256
2023 $1,032 $13,769 $513 $13,256
2022 $948 $12,068 $675 $11,393
2021 $485 $12,415 $694 $11,721
2020 $459 $11,751 $694 $11,057
2019 $460 $11,751 $694 $11,057
2018 $419 $10,598 $0 $0
2017 $421 $10,598 $0 $0
2016 $427 $10,618 $0 $0
2015 $869 $10,618 $0 $0
2014 $869 $10,698 $0 $0
2013 $898 $10,698 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 816342

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: 3336417013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.