NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Dow Dr Wellfleet, MA 02667

Estimated Value: $1,046,000 - $1,663,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,288 Sq Ft
$562/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2014

Last sale price $658,750 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,512 / mo

323 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Nauset Regional High School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of September 2014

Oceanside prime location near National Seashore. Exquisite, pristine, Contemporary Cape with dormers to enlarge the upstairs bedrooms. Circular driveway. 2 fireplaces, mahogany decks and enclosed outdoor shower. Custom kitchen designed with granite countertops, radient heated floors, A.C. and central vac. Custom built, well designed, perfect, A-1 turn-key house that you will be proud to call your own. Sought-after Wellfleet oceanside location - not far from trails leading to Duck Pond. Short distance to ocean beaches and Wellfleet Town center is less than 1 mile away. A perfect home in an ideal location - it just doesn't get any better than this. Seller is motivated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Johanna Fullam

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Cape Shores Real Estate Listed on: 10/08/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Nagle

Kinlin Grover Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,701

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 30,491 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R30

Interior Spaces

  • 2,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Screened Porch

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 231662

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,701

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: Route 6 to Old County Road, (Old Kings Highway) to Dow Drive. Property on left, 5 Dow Drive,Prudential Cape Shores sign.
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, School, Medical Facility, Shopping, Corner Lot, Level, East of Route 6
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R30
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30491
  • Parcel #: 231662
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2003

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3701
  • Tax Book Number: 17790

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2013
Closed on
Sep 29, 2014
Sold by
Tompkins Carey
Bought by
Gonzalez-Hermosillo B
Seller's Agent
Johanna Fullam
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Cape Shores Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kathleen Nagle
Kinlin Grover Real Estate
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$658,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,250
-5.76%
Current Estimated Value
$1,286,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$627,950
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$508,750
Outstanding Balance
$365,090
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$921,610

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2003
Sold by
Widen Eric
Bought by
Tompkins Carey and Hermosillo Brenda G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2002
Sold by
Land Ct Case 41903 Nt and Croce
Bought by
Widen Eric

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gonzalez-Hermosillo B $658,750 --
Mckay Gonzalez-Hermosillo B $658,750 --
Gonzalez-Hermosillo B $658,750 --
Tompkins Carey $580,000 --
Tompkins Carey C $580,000 --
Widen Eric $159,900 --
Widen Eric C $159,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gonzalez-Hermosillo B $508,750
Closed Widen Eric C $508,750
Previous Owner Widen Eric C $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2014 09/29/14 Sold $658,750 -5.8% $288 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2013 10/08/13 For Sale $699,000 -- $306 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,803 $1,097,400 $317,000 $780,400
2024 $7,238 $1,059,800 $302,000 $757,800
2023 $6,510 $935,300 $255,900 $679,400
2022 $5,542 $712,300 $224,500 $487,800
2021 $5,045 $641,800 $200,400 $441,400
2020 $4,916 $634,300 $211,000 $423,300
2019 $4,788 $619,400 $211,000 $408,400
2018 $4,383 $610,400 $211,000 $399,400
2017 $4,068 $600,000 $211,000 $389,000
2016 $4,033 $590,500 $208,900 $381,600
2015 $3,968 $585,200 $206,800 $378,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21309472

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: WELL-000230-000166-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.