NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $159,000 - $189,628

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $177,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,129 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Located in the MacArthur Elementary neighborhood close to the hospital, downtown, and Binghamton University you'll find this timeless two story home. Natural light streams through large windows on the first floor highlighting beautiful hardwood floors. The living room flows into the dining room, perfect for entertaining. The kitchen is a cook's dream with updated appliances, ample storage, & granite counter tops plus a first floor laundry that can double as extra pantry space. The whole interior has been freshly painted including 4 bedrooms and a remodeled main bath upstairs. The walk-up unfinished attic will meet all your storage needs. Outside relax on the front porch or in the backyard - perfect for summer BBQs. A detached shed works well for storing your outdoor equipment. With remote work in mind, the home boasts newly installed Greenlight internet service too! Schedule your showing today and make your dream of owning a home a reality! All offers due by 7pm Monday, 6/17.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Donlin

WARREN REAL ESTATE (Vestal) License #10401266044 Listed on: 06/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Purpora

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY GREATER BINGHAMTON License #10401201104

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY GREATER BINGHAMTON

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,482

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 47 x 103
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,482

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

4,835 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 47 x 103
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,SMOKE DETECTORS,WINDOW TREATMENTS-SOME
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Directions: Vestal Ave to Tremont to Duane
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1720.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Pantry, Permanent Attic Stairs
  • Living Area: 1720.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Landscaping, Porch, Shed
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3482.0
  • Tax Book Number: 160.73.5-37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2018
Closed on
Feb 14, 2019
List Price
$114,000
Sold Price
$106,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-7.02%
Current Estimated Value
$178,157

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,157
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.47%
Original Mortgage
$99,500
Outstanding Balance
$86,221
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,936

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2015
Closed on
May 27, 2016
List Price
$55,000
Sold Price
$55,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2003
Sold by
Lw King Josephine C and Lw T
Bought by
Fisher Velma L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Johnson Matthew W $106,000 None Available
Osorio Luis E $55,000 None Available
Fisher Velma L $35,000 Stephanie Beck
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Johnson Matthew W $99,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $177,000 +7.3% $103 / Sq Ft
06/13/2024 06/13/24 For Sale $165,000 +55.7% $96 / Sq Ft
02/24/2019 02/24/19 Sold $106,000 -7.0% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2019 01/10/19 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2018 11/20/18 For Sale $114,000 +107.3% $66 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Sold $55,000 0.0% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2015 12/06/15 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2015 12/01/15 For Sale $55,000 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2024 $5,371 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2023 $5,273 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2022 $5,149 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2021 $5,092 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2020 $3,367 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2019 $1,500 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2018 $3,065 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2017 $3,054 $54,500 $10,600 $43,900
2016 $2,972 $59,500 $10,600 $48,900
2015 $2,641 $59,500 $10,600 $48,900
2014 $2,641 $59,500 $10,600 $48,900

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 326010

APN: 030200-160-073-0005-037-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.