NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 E Jefferson St Maxwell, IN 46154

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $212,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2025

Last sale price $189,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,085 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Great house and/or rental property located in downtown Maxwell! * * * Conveniently located on Highway 9 minutes from I-70 & Greenfield * Zoned residential, but would make a great location for a business * Was rented out last year for $1,500/mo & tenants paid for utilities, trash & lawn care * 2 covered porches, 8X12 mini barn & fenced yard too! * Huge 15X29 family room off entry with 9' ceilings & knotty pine walls * Enter the large kitchen through a decorative arched doorway * Lots of cabinet space, stainless steel sink, ceramic tile backsplash & large eating area (frig & stove stay with home!) * Large laundry/utility room with 10' ceilings off kitchen with water softener & water filter (washer & dryer stay with home!) * Bedroom & full bath off kitchen * Loft at top of open staircase & 2 bedrooms & a full bath upstairs too! * Furnace 2024, water heater 2018, roof approximately 5 years old & updated windows too! * Large 18X50 gravel & concrete parking area * Possession at closing

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dale Billman

F.C. Tucker Company License #RB14018590 Listed on: 05/23/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,924

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 10,977 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300708101014000008
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,924

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Building Area Total: 2250
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Paddle Fan, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Eat-in Kitchen, WoodWorkStain/Painted
  • Living Area: 2250
  • Areas Interior: Bedroom Other on Main,Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Kitchen
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1770
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 480

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Storage Shed
  • Fencing: Full, Privacy
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Guest

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Connected, Septic System

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Central Junior High Sch

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10977
  • Parcel Number: 300708101014000008
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1924
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 962
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • High School: Greenfield-Central High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2025
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$189,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-10%
Views
170
Current Estimated Value
$193,582

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,582
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2018
Closed on
Aug 21, 2018
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$88,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-16.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.70%
Original Mortgage
$83,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2006
Sold by
Wells Carol A
Bought by
Hart Henry D and Hart Carolyn S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendoza Kayla $189,000 Royal Title Serv
Dullaghan Jeffrey M $88,000 Ata National Title Group Of
Hart Henry D -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dullaghan Jeffrey M $83,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Sold $189,000 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2025 06/11/25 Price Changed $189,000 -10.0% $84 / Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $210,000 +138.6% $93 / Sq Ft
08/21/2018 08/21/18 Sold $88,000 -16.2% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2018 07/16/18 For Sale $105,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $622 $131,700 $19,900 $111,800
2024 $1,924 $126,500 $19,900 $106,600
2023 $1,924 $114,200 $19,900 $94,300
2022 $435 $98,200 $20,900 $77,300
2021 $203 $66,500 $20,900 $45,600
2020 $208 $66,500 $20,900 $45,600
2019 $206 $66,500 $20,900 $45,600
2018 $253 $66,000 $20,900 $45,100
2017 $1,124 $65,400 $20,900 $44,500
2016 $1,240 $65,400 $20,900 $44,500
2014 $1,215 $64,900 $20,900 $44,000
2013 $1,215 $64,900 $20,900 $44,000

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22040836

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 30-07-08-101-014.000-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.