NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Gerald St Norwich, NY 13815

Estimated Value: $228,764 - $271,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,427 Sq Ft
$101/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 14, 2013

Last sale price $155,319 $64 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,891 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Skylights
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2013

Charming Center Hall Colonial,Great Family Home in Great Neighborhood, Spacious, 4 Bedrooms on second Floor, with Family Bath + Master, 1 & 1/2 baths on the First Floor, Large Living Room, Formal Dining Room + Eat in Kitchen, Cozy Den with Fireplace, could be 5th bedroom,+ another Huge First Floor Family Room & Full Bath + Patio Doors to Deck was a Mom in Law apt,+ another Large Basement Family Room,This home has been all redone with new carpet & Paint PRISTINE!This price includes a new roof to be done by Closing (not leaking)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Walker

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30WA0662997 Listed on: 05/22/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,604

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,427 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 123.71-1-24

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,604

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Directions: sunset to right on hillville to right on gerald
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Skylights
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.27
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Frame, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Norwich

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 123.71-1-24
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5604.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2014
Sold by
Burkholder Michael
Bought by
Burkholder Michael
Current Estimated Value
$245,441

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2013
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$155,319
Premium/Discount to List
$5,419
3.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.65%
Original Mortgage
$152,504
Outstanding Balance
$106,546
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$138,896

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2011
Closed on
Jul 19, 2012
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-21.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.05%
Original Mortgage
$93,616
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2011
Sold by
Sacks Jay
Bought by
Sacks Jay

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Burkholder Michael -- Adam Spence
Burkholder Michael $155,319 Adam Spence
Powers Jamie P $117,021 Frank Revoir Jr
Sacks Jay -- --
Sacks Jay L $94,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burkholder Michael $152,504
Previous Owner Powers Jamie P $93,616
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/14/2013 08/14/13 Sold $155,319 +3.6% $64 / Sq Ft
06/10/2013 06/10/13 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2013 05/22/13 For Sale $149,900 +36.3% $62 / Sq Ft
07/20/2012 07/20/12 Sold $110,000 -21.4% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2012 06/14/12 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2011 11/03/11 For Sale $139,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,984 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2024 $6,919 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2023 $6,693 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2022 $6,629 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2021 $6,732 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2020 $6,555 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2019 $7,063 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2018 $7,063 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2017 $2,737 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2016 $2,743 $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2015 -- $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
2014 -- $86,300 $14,000 $72,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: OD89426

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 081100-123-710-0001-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.