5 Hedge St Fairhaven, MA 02719
Oxford NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $404,525 - $472,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
903
Sq Ft
$484/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Hedge St, Fairhaven, MA 02719 and is currently estimated at $437,131, approximately $484 per square foot. 5 Hedge St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including Fairhaven High School, Alma Del Mar Charter School, and City On A Hill Charter Public School New Bedford.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2006
Sold by
Hardy Marshall J
Bought by
Hardy Deborah J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$29,935
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$407,196
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1987
Sold by
Alferes Thomas M
Bought by
Hardy Marshall J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,900
Interest Rate
9.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardy Deborah J | -- | -- | |
| Hardy Marshall J | $81,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hardy Marshall J | $29,500 | |
| Open | Hardy Marshall J | $50,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hardy Marshall J | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hardy Marshall J | $72,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33 | $354,300 | $169,400 | $184,900 |
| 2024 | $3,179 | $344,400 | $169,400 | $175,000 |
| 2023 | $3,104 | $312,000 | $148,400 | $163,600 |
| 2022 | $3,009 | $294,400 | $137,900 | $156,500 |
| 2021 | $1,264 | $254,100 | $124,800 | $129,300 |
| 2020 | $2,810 | $254,100 | $124,800 | $129,300 |
| 2019 | $1,177 | $221,900 | $103,500 | $118,400 |
| 2018 | $5,671 | $211,500 | $98,500 | $113,000 |
| 2017 | $1,199 | $203,300 | $98,500 | $104,800 |
| 2016 | $2,360 | $193,800 | $98,500 | $95,300 |
| 2015 | $2,334 | $192,100 | $98,500 | $93,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map