NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Horizon Dr Waterville, ME 04901

Estimated Value: $469,000 - $514,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,892 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2025

Last sale price $489,000 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,313 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this beautifully updated home offering nearly 2,900 square feet of living space—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Step inside to a stunning custom kitchen featuring high-end finishes, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry that provides plenty of storage. Just off the kitchen, a light-filled three-season porch offers the perfect spot to enjoy morning coffee or casual family meals in a peaceful setting.
The cozy living room features a fireplace, making it the ideal place to gather during Maine's colder months. The home has seen significant recent upgrades, including a new metal roof in 2024, energy-efficient foam insulation, and high-end German-imported windows that enhance both comfort and natural light. A Lunos air exchange system has also been installed, offering continuous fresh air circulation throughout the home while maintaining energy efficiency and improving indoor air quality—especially beneficial for tightly insulated homes.
The first floor includes a convenient laundry room and a flexible room that can be used as a home office or guest bedroom. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, two full baths, and a spacious family room that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
Set on a private one-acre lot, the outdoor space features a fenced-in area ideal for pets and a 16x28 above-ground pool—just right for enjoying summer days. The basement offers plenty of storage as well as a dedicated space currently used as a home gym. An attached two-car garage completes this well-rounded, move-in ready home.
If you're looking for a property with modern updates, thoughtful design, and room to spread out—this one is not to be missed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Wells

Coldwell Banker Plourde Real Estate Listed on: 08/04/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Assessor Parcel Number WAVL-000073-000000-000015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,610

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-872-7650
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Upper Main Street Waterville continue past I-95 overpass & turn right onto Ridge Road. Horizon Drive will be on your left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2592.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 188.66
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2592.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 300.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Cooling:Heat Pump3: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Quartz: Yes
  • Exercise Room:Exercise Room: Yes
  • Equipment:Air Radon Mitigation System: Yes
  • Green Features:Air Exchanger: Yes
  • Amenities:Pool-Above Ground: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Welcome to this beautifully updated home offering nearly 2,900 square feet of living space—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Step inside to a stunning custom kitchen featuring high-end finishes, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry that provides plenty of storage. Just off the kitchen, a light-filled three-season porch offers the perfect spot to enjoy morning coffee or casual family meals in a peaceful setting. The cozy living room features a fireplace, making it the ideal place to gather during Maine's colder months. The home has seen significant recent upgrades, including a new metal roof in 2024, energy-efficient foam insulation, and high-end German-imported windows that enhance both comfort and natural light. A Lunos air exchange system has also been installed, offering continuous fresh air circulation throughout the home while maintaining energy efficiency and improving indoor air quality—especially beneficial for tightly insulated homes. The first floor includes a convenient laundry room and a flexible room that can be used as a home office or guest bedroom. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, two full baths, and a spacious family room that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Set on a private one-acre lot, the outdoor space features a fenced-in area ideal for pets and a 16x28 above-ground pool—just right for enjoying summer days. The basement offers plenty of storage as well as a dedicated space currently used as a home gym. An attached two-car garage completes this well-rounded, move-in ready home. If you're looking for a property with modern updates, thoughtful design, and room to spread out—this one is not to be missed.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Other Equipment: Internet Access Available, Air Radon Mitigation System
  • Has Basement: Interior, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 300.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Well Landscaped, Level, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Rural
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level, Washer Hookup

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • Parcel #: WAVL-000073-000000-000015
  • Zoning: RA

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6610.0
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2025
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$489,000
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$486,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,606
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.84%
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,067
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,327

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2008
Sold by
Corine S Crockett Ft and Crockett
Bought by
Crockett Burleigh S and Crockett Corine S

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Daniel G $489,000 Red Door Title
Crockett Burleigh S -- --
Crockett Burleigh S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Daniel G $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Sold $489,000 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 For Sale $489,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,633 $507,800 $37,200 $470,600
2024 $6,610 $330,500 $24,000 $306,500
2023 $6,577 $330,500 $24,000 $306,500
2022 $5,330 $206,200 $18,100 $188,100
2021 $5,258 $206,200 $18,100 $188,100
2020 $750 $206,200 $18,100 $188,100
2019 $5,082 $197,300 $18,100 $179,200
2018 $709 $197,300 $18,100 $179,200
2017 $4,603 $197,300 $18,100 $179,200
2016 $694 $182,600 $18,100 $164,500
2015 $3,558 $128,000 $20,900 $107,100
2014 $3,507 $128,000 $20,900 $107,100
2013 $3,507 $128,000 $20,900 $107,100

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1632981

Maine Listings

APN: WAVL-000073-000000-000015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.