NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Judith Dr North Reading, MA 01864

Estimated Value: $715,000 - $923,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,598 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2021

Last sale price $707,500 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,533 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air
  • Batchelder School Rated A
  • Patio

About This Home

As of April 2021

Desirable cul-de-sac! Peaceful and friendly is how the current owners of this home describe their sought-after neighborhood near the Thompson Country Club in North Reading. Favorite features of this lovely split level include the “great room” addition where a propane gas stove adds to the cozy atmosphere and 3 walls of windows show off both a gorgeous view of the conservation land behind the home and a fenced-in backyard. Also on the upper level you’ll find a living room, dining room, kitchen, 3 bedrooms, and 1 full bath. The lower level has a fire-placed den w/ a slider that leads out to a covered patio, an office, laundry, another full bath, and access to the 1-car attached garage. During their 9-year ownership the owners have replaced most of the windows, all the appliances, the central AC, the exterior siding, renovated the full bath on upper level, and built a new deck. Lots of storage, lots of parking, and lots of natural light also come with this home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jack Brown

RE/MAX Beacon Listed on: 03/03/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:85-P:040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Split Entry
  • Other Agent: 1.50
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 263.66
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • No Rooms: 9
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Finished, Walk Out, Garage Access
  • Main Lo: AN4471
  • Main So: AN6181
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2598.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Electric Features: 200 Amps
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil, Propane
  • Hot Water: Oil
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 574000.00
  • Acre: 0.57
  • Lot Size: 24829.00
  • Page: 112
  • Parcel Number: M:85-P:040
  • Zoning: RA
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 8954.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 721872
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2021
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
List Price
$685,000
Sold Price
$707,500
Premium/Discount to List
$22,500
3.28%
Current Estimated Value
$875,716

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$168,216
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.78%
Original Mortgage
$672,125
Outstanding Balance
$599,434
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$253,711

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 9, 2011
Closed on
May 14, 2012
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-12.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%
Original Mortgage
$372,600
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1988
Sold by
Covelluzzi James
Bought by
Ellis Judith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
10.02%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fregeau Jay $707,500 None Available
Lemarier Alan $370,000 --
Lemarier Alan $370,000 --
Ellis Judith $270,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fregeau Jay $672,125
Previous Owner Lemarier Alan $372,600
Previous Owner Ellis Judith $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2021 04/21/21 Sold $707,500 +3.3% $272 / Sq Ft
03/09/2021 03/09/21 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2021 03/03/21 For Sale $685,000 +85.1% $264 / Sq Ft
05/14/2012 05/14/12 Sold $370,000 -7.5% $209 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2012 05/01/12 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2012 01/23/12 Price Changed $399,900 -2.4% $226 / Sq Ft
11/10/2011 11/10/11 Price Changed $409,900 -3.5% $231 / Sq Ft
08/09/2011 08/09/11 For Sale $424,900 -- $240 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,294 $788,200 $397,000 $391,200
2024 $9,553 $723,200 $367,600 $355,600
2023 $9,761 $697,700 $355,700 $342,000
2022 $9,461 $630,700 $324,300 $306,400
2021 $8,559 $547,600 $324,900 $222,700

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72792369

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NREA-000085-000000-000040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.