NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Landsdowne Ln Destrehan, LA 70047

Estimated Value: $358,390 - $372,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,650 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,142 / mo

87 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2023

This charming house in Ormond is waiting for its new home owners! With a little TLC you can turn this 4 bed/3 bath into your forever home! NEW updates include NEW carpet in bedrooms,NEW roof, NEW shower in downstairs bath. House has plenty of space for storage w/walk in pantry, walk in closets in all bedrooms, 2 car garage w/built ins, big shed outback, plus bonus area for your at home office! Spend plenty of time in your huge backyard, w/covered patio & enjoy the satsuma tree! See today! MOTIVATED SELLERS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Lamonte

NOLA Living Realty License #995688141 Listed on: 09/01/2022

NOLA Living Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Barrios

Compass Destrehan License #995690379

Compass Destrehan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 110
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,650 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 700475LandsdowneLN

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 70 X 110
  • Subdivision Name: Ormond
  • Directions: Once on Ormond Blvd, turn left at Magnolia, right on Dunleith, right on myrtle hill and left on Landsdowne
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 41
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2650.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Two Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 2 Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Multiple Heating Units
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 700475LandsdowneLN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Mar 31, 2023
List Price
$365,000
Views
174
Current Estimated Value
$367,098

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Outstanding Balance
$261,936
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,162

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matherne Dylan $315,000 Crescent Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matherne Dylan $272,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Sold -- -- --
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Price Changed $350,000 -4.1% $132 / Sq Ft
12/05/2022 12/05/22 For Sale $365,000 -2.7% $138 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $375,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,218 $29,490 $7,450 $22,040
2024 $2,218 $29,490 $7,450 $22,040
2023 $2,252 $23,675 $5,720 $17,955
2022 $2,760 $23,675 $5,720 $17,955
2021 $1,662 $14,130 $5,148 $8,982
2020 $2,782 $23,675 $5,720 $17,955
2019 $2,455 $20,762 $5,500 $15,262
2018 $2,436 $20,762 $5,500 $15,262
2017 $2,436 $20,762 $5,500 $15,262
2016 $2,446 $20,762 $5,500 $15,262
2015 $1,414 $19,559 $3,869 $15,690
2014 $1,361 $19,559 $3,869 $15,690
2013 $1,366 $19,559 $3,869 $15,690
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2360469

APN: 302200000293

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.