$1,040,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

5 Long Ln Malvern, PA 19355

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,922 Sq Ft
1 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$541 Per Sq Ft

18% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Laundry Room
  • Sugartown Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 5 Long Lane, a recently renovated residence set on a flat, sun-filled one acre lot. Originally built in 1955 and thoughtfully renovated in 2022, it blends classic character with modern comfort and clean design.
This four bedroom, two and a half bathroom split-level home has an open floor plan balancing bright and airy spaces for togetherness with private areas for retreat. Inside, you’ll find new and newly refinished hardwood floors, top grade appliances, fully redone bathrooms, ample closet space in every room, and abundant natural light throughout. The top floor offers privacy for the primary bedroom that has a cozy area large enough for a variety of different uses. It features a walk-in closet, ensuite bathroom, high vaulted ceilings, and its own mini-split system. The laundry room, also upstairs, has its own window for natural light and fresh air, a utility sink, hanging rod, deep cabinets, built-in ironing board, and a large HE washing machine and dryer. Additionally, the top floor accesses the attic that can be used for extra storage.
Step outside to a beautifully paved patio with stone half walls, a fire pit, and elegant landscaping. The thoughtful renovation even included the installation of a generator with the capacity to power the entire house for over four days. Township-approved plans for expansion and an outbuilding are available for review. Buyers are encouraged to explore these schematics and confirm the details that suit their needs to verify transferability. This underdeveloped gem offers a rare opportunity to craft you own bespoke retreat in a neighborhood where expansive lots and elegant amenities are the norm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meredith Lockhart

(610) 363-6006 shammond@cbpref.com Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 6103636006 License #RS296901 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana Hospodar

(610) 651-2700 dana.hospodar@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon

BHHS Fox & Roach Wayne-Devon

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,629

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned R10 RES

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,922 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 5 Parking Spaces
  • 5 Driveway Spaces
  • On-Street Parking

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Propane Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Willistown Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0038
  • Assessor Parcel Number 54-03 -0038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,629

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Shed
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Generator
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Year Renovated: 2022
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1922
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1922
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 457.34
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1922
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 5

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Propane - Leased
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560.00
  • Zoning: R10 RES

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 4630.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5629.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 54-03 -0038
  • Tax Lot: 0038
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GREAT VALLEY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$879,000
Sold Price
$1,040,000
Premium/Discount to List
$161,000
18.32%
Views
105

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.43%
Original Mortgage
$832,750
Outstanding Balance
$832,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,105

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2021
Sold by
Graham John A
Bought by
Wright Charles J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2008
Sold by
Graham John A and Graham Alberta M
Bought by
Graham John A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,040,000 Trident Land Transfer
Deed $385,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $832,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $1,040,000 +18.3% $541 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $879,000 -- $457 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,230 $183,580 $55,750 $127,830
2024 $5,230 $183,580 $55,750 $127,830
2023 $5,095 $183,580 $55,750 $127,830
2022 $4,360 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2021 $4,272 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2020 $4,201 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2019 $4,160 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2018 $4,081 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2017 $41 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2016 $3,564 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2015 $3,564 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
2014 $3,564 $160,360 $55,750 $104,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT2120044

Bright MLS

APN: 5403 00380000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.