NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Mallard Rd Acton, MA 01720

Estimated Value: $934,209 - $997,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,011 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2025

Last sale price $950,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $6,172 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Medical Services
  • Covered Deck
  • Acton-Boxborough Regional High School Rated A+
  • Custom Closet System
  • Dining Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to this inviting 4 bed, 2.5 bath contemporary split-level home boasting a chef’s kitchen with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and a 6-burner Viking gas stove & vent hood, perfect for entertaining and large family gatherings. Features an open floor plan with a spacious dining area w/cathedral ceiling, back yard views, side deck and formal living room. Three large bedrms on upper level includes Master/bath and cedar closet. Relax in the lower level with a large family rm bonus area with a cozy fireplace, half bath, with access to outdoor space. The 4th bedroom or office is private with high ceiling and double closet. A dedicated laundry room with custom cabinetry and one-car garage complete this level. Hardwood flooring, 3 fireplaces (2 wood, 1 gas) w/oversized entry. Enjoy a large fenced yard and an ideal location just a short stroll to West Acton Village, top-rated AB schools, restaurants & shops. A perfect blend of space, style, and very desirable location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Sides

Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest Listed on: 07/16/2025

Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest

Last Buyer's Agent

Aimee Siers

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,957

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 20,830 Sq Ft Lot
  • Stone Wall
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

• Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Garage Access

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Covered Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Choice Of 6 Elementary School
  • Rj Grey Middle School
  • Abrhs High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block L0009 / B128
  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00F2 B:0128 L:0009,309528

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,957

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Raised Ranch
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Subdivision Name: West Acton
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room, Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Cedar Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Balcony / Deck, High Speed Internet Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider
  • Room Kitchen Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Peninsula, Lighting - Pendant
  • Laundry Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Overhead, First Floor, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Garage Access
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1910
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1101
  • Living Area: 3011
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: BB3298
  • MAIN SO: AN6527
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Composite, Covered Patio/Deck, Rain Gutters, Screens, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Composite, Covered
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Other (See Remarks)
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:00F2 B:0128 L:0009,309528
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20830
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 12957
  • Tax Block: B128
  • Tax Lot: L0009

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

MLS Schools

  • High School: Abrhs
  • Elementary School: Choice Of 6
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rj Grey

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2025
Closed on
Aug 1, 2025
Aimee Siers
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate
List Price
$859,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
$91,000
10.59%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$953,802

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,802
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.54%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Outstanding Balance
$546,576
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$407,226

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cable Stephanie M $950,000 --
Cable Stephanie M $950,000 --
Behan Lawrence R $260,000 --
Behan Lawrence R $260,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cable Stephanie M $550,000
Closed Cable Stephanie M $550,000
Previous Owner Behan Lawrence R $360,000
Previous Owner Behan Lawrence R $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Sold $950,000 +10.6% $316 / Sq Ft
07/21/2025 07/21/25 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2025 07/16/25 For Sale $859,000 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,957 $755,500 $314,300 $441,200
2024 $12,229 $733,600 $314,300 $419,300
2023 $12,036 $685,400 $285,800 $399,600
2022 $11,668 $599,900 $248,500 $351,400
2021 $11,096 $548,500 $230,000 $318,500
2020 $10,553 $548,500 $230,000 $318,500
2019 $10,001 $516,300 $230,000 $286,300
2018 $9,392 $484,600 $230,000 $254,600
2017 $9,021 $473,300 $230,000 $243,300
2016 $8,828 $459,100 $230,000 $229,100
2015 $8,569 $449,800 $230,000 $219,800
2014 $8,295 $426,500 $230,000 $196,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73405261

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: ACTO-000002F-000128-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.