NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Penny Ln Brunswick, ME 04011

Estimated Value: $436,000 - $796,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2017

Last sale price $351,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,105 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Brunswick Jr High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of January 2017

Recently renovated Colonial Style Home in Parkview Estates. This home offers formal and informal living spaces including a living room with wood burning fireplace, an open kitchen and dining area that look out onto a beautiful professionally landscaped private back yard which boasts numerous plantings, hardscape, a cascading pond and patio. Updates include new flooring, appliances, heating system, and more. This won't last long.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Galuza

RE/MAX Riverside Listed on: 11/07/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Christina Connell

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,453

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,016 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Bathtub

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,453

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Maine Street to Mere Point Rd. to left on Melden Drive, left on Penny Lane to the end on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2016.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 174.11
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.1
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2016.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Water Heater:On Demand: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Formal: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Recently renovated Colonial Style Home in Parkview Estates. This home offers formal and informal living spaces including an open kitchen and dining area that look out onto a beautiful professionally landscaped private back yard which boasts numerous plantings, hardscape, a cascading pond and patio. Updates include new flooring, appliances, heating system, and more. This won't last long. Listed by Andrea Galuza RE/MAX Riverside 207-751-9701
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Near Town, Subdivided
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • Parcel #: 999
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5453.0
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • Tax Year: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2024
Sold by
Robie Holdings Llc
Bought by
Kaderi Armand
Current Estimated Value
$631,045

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$295,147
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$335,898

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2016
Closed on
Jan 4, 2017
Christina Connell
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$351,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.45%
Original Mortgage
$33,450
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2016
Closed on
Aug 10, 2016
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-10.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
152.74%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaderi Armand $375,000 None Available
Kaderi Armand $375,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaderi Armand $300,000
Closed Kaderi Armand $300,000
Previous Owner Charrier Brian L $33,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Sold $351,000 -2.2% $174 / Sq Ft
11/12/2016 11/12/16 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2016 11/06/16 For Sale $359,000 +49.6% $178 / Sq Ft
08/05/2016 08/05/16 Sold $240,000 -10.8% $120 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2016 07/01/16 For Sale $269,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,871 $671,000 $154,000 $517,000
2024 $8,681 $364,000 $91,700 $272,300
2023 $8,473 $363,800 $91,700 $272,100
2022 $7,865 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2021 $7,564 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2020 $7,386 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2019 $7,150 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2018 $6,860 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2017 $6,661 $362,600 $91,700 $270,900
2016 $5,761 $196,300 $57,700 $138,600
2015 $5,567 $196,300 $57,700 $138,600
2014 $5,187 $196,300 $57,700 $138,600
2013 -- $196,300 $57,700 $138,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1287793

Maine Listings

APN: BRUN-000039-000000-000133U

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.