NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Roseanne Ave Augusta, ME 04330

Estimated Value: $339,061 - $393,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,698 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2023

Last sale price $341,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,267 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 0.66 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of June 2023

Passive Solar Beauty! Extremely well built. 3 bedroom, 2 bath offers separate sunroom, 1st floor bedroom, attached 2 car garage, 12 x 20 workshop (complete with electrical, insulated wood ceiling and heat), and a storage shed! The sellers added a wraparound deck that is 8 feet wide with a 22' section and a 35' section. They also removed 50 trees from the land to enjoy an extensively well landscaped lawn on this corner lot! The house is wired for a 7500-watt generator. Very efficient to heat, too. Come check.***SELLER WILL RESPOND TO ALL OFFERS BY 1PM ON SATURDAY, MAY 2OTH, 2023.***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geri Doyle

Rizzo Mattson Brokerage Phone: 207-622-9000 Listed on: 05/17/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

William Sprague Jr

Sprague & Curtis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 28,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,698 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Private Water Source
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 194
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5RoseanneAvenueAugusta04330

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,733

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: GPS friendly.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1698.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Attribution Contact: 207-622-9000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 187.28
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.66
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1698.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Room Features:Skylight32: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Heat System:Direct Vent Heater: Yes
  • Bonus Room Amenities:Skylight14: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Passive Solar Beauty! Extremely well built. 3 bedroom, 2 bath offers separate sunroom, 1st floor bedroom, attached 2 car garage, 12 x 20 workshop (complete with electrical, insulated wood ceiling and heat), and a storage shed! The sellers added a wraparound deck that is 8 feet wide with a 22' section and a 35' section. They also removed 50 trees from the land to enjoy an extensively well landscaped lawn on this corner lot! The house is wired for a 7500-watt generator. Very efficient to heat, too. Come check.***SELLER WILL RESPOND TO ALL OFFERS BY 1PM ON SATURDAY, MAY 2OTH, 2023.***
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None, Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower, Storage
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot, Landscaped, Near Shopping, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level, Washer Hookup

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28749.6
  • Parcel #: 5RoseanneAvenueAugusta04330
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3733.0
  • Tax Lot: 194
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2012
Closed on
Nov 21, 2012
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.41%
Current Estimated Value
$359,515

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$184,515
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,540
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,975

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2008
Sold by
Doyle Lawrence J and Doyle Patricia J
Bought by
Langworthy Jo A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2005
Sold by
Gosselin Michael P and Gosselin Tracy L
Bought by
Allen Patricia J and Doyle Lawrence J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,120
Interest Rate
5.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hutchinson Brian W $165,000
Closed Allen Patricia J $165,000
Previous Owner Langworthy Jo A $171,000
Previous Owner Allen Patricia J $131,120
Previous Owner Allen Patricia J $32,780
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Sold $341,000 +7.2% $201 / Sq Ft
05/20/2023 05/20/23 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2023 05/17/23 For Sale $318,000 +81.7% $187 / Sq Ft
11/19/2012 11/19/12 Sold $175,000 -5.4% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/11/2012 10/11/12 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2012 08/16/12 For Sale $185,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,192 $171,800 $46,300 $125,500
2024 $4,089 $171,800 $46,300 $125,500
2023 $3,915 $170,500 $46,300 $124,200
2022 $3,737 $170,500 $46,300 $124,200
2021 $3,570 $170,500 $46,300 $124,200
2020 $3,530 $168,600 $46,300 $122,300
2019 $3,536 $168,600 $46,300 $122,300
2018 $3,456 $164,800 $46,300 $118,500
2017 $3,359 $164,800 $46,300 $118,500
2016 $3,261 $164,800 $46,300 $118,500
2015 $3,197 $164,800 $46,300 $118,500
2014 $3,071 $164,500 $46,300 $118,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1559197

Maine Listings

APN: AUGU-000002-000194

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.