NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Schalck Rd Cochecton, NY 12726

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $468,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2023

Last sale price $425,000 $341 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,645 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2023

This quaint 1890s schoolhouse has just had a complete, head-to-toe renovation. Taken down to its solid frame it has been rebuilt and updated, still retaining its schoolhouse charm. It's refreshing to see a renovation done right. Located in a quiet, little traveled corner of Cochecton township, students of all ages would have gathered here to be taught by a single teacher. Entering the home through to the living room, the exposed beams and 17.5' are the first things to striking things a visitor notices. The new oak floors run throughout the home. The propane fireplace adds a nice splash of color and will work along the new heat pump to keep the whole house warm in winter. The school was thoroughly insulated, so it's now tight and draft-free. Every window is new. There is a great space for a dining table. The nifty pass-through to the thoroughly modern kitchen was a great addition. There is even room for a couple stools in the living area. Attractive quartz counter tops and tiled backsplash complement the new cabinetry. Gleaming new stainless-steel appliances round out a great space to put your chef on. High ceilings really make this a comfortable space. There is a pantry and still room for a eat-in kitchen table. The two bedrooms are amply sized and airy, with nice light and ceiling fans. The central a/c will keep them pleasant even through the muggiest summer day. The laundry room has two large front loaders already in place. The bathroom is tastefully done with a walk in shower lined with subway tile and a contrasting herringbone on the floor. The floating mahogany vanity provides some color and warmth. There is a mudroom off the back that can be an office or den. It's fully insulated and heated, so is a very flexible space. Just out that door is the one-car garage - a huge plus in winter. There are also a series of rooms that could be made into a sweet guest room. A big wood stove is already in place. There is more storage for garden items in the back too. Really everything is new here: electrical service and wiring, plumbing, metal roof, the septic system, the wood siding. So expect a very easily maintained former schoolhouse to be a great place to weekend or live full time.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erik Freeland

Country House Realty Inc License #10301212901 Listed on: 08/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemarie DeCristofaro

Callicoon Real Estate LLC License #49DE1115124

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,455

Year Built

  • Built in 1890 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

  • 1.35 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2400-021-0-0001-015-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,455

Year Built

Built in 1890 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

1.35 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks, Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Year Built Effective: 2023
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2023

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Inclusions: Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1248
  • AtticDescription: Partial
  • SquareFootage: 1248.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, 1 Car Detached, Driveway

Schools

  • Middle School: Sullivan West High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.35
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58806
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 2400-021-0-0001-015-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2455
  • Tax Map Number: 2400-021-0-0001-015-000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sullivan West Elementary School
  • High School: Sullivan West High School
  • Middle School District: Sullivan West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Oct 3, 2023
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Views
88
Current Estimated Value
$437,416

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.11%
Original Mortgage
$297,500
Outstanding Balance
$289,863
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$147,553

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2022
Sold by
Mims Dawn
Bought by
Dechert Jason

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mclain Bill $425,000 None Available
Mclain Bill $425,000 None Available
Dechert Jason -- None Available
Dechert Jason -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mclain Bill $297,500
Closed Mclain Bill $297,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/03/2023 10/03/23 Sold $425,000 0.0% $341 / Sq Ft
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $425,000 +431.3% $341 / Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Sold $80,000 -36.0% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2022 08/08/22 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2022 07/13/22 For Sale $125,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,743 $120,950 $25,800 $95,150
2024 $3,743 $120,950 $25,800 $95,150
2023 $2,507 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2022 $2,384 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2021 $2,541 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2020 $2,459 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2019 $2,468 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2018 $2,472 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2017 $2,468 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2016 $2,485 $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2015 -- $62,700 $15,800 $46,900
2014 -- $62,700 $15,800 $46,900

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6262492

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2400-021-0-0001-015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.