5 Shirley Rd Shrewsbury, MA 01545
Estimated Value: $432,000 - $522,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,218
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Shirley Rd, Shrewsbury, MA 01545 and is currently estimated at $476,735, approximately $148 per square foot. 5 Shirley Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Walter J. Paton Elementary School, Sherwood Middle School, and Oak Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Mcdonald Gerald C and Mcdonald Melissa A
Bought by
Vega Alejandro and Vega Celma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,053
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$390,682
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1992
Sold by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
Bought by
Cloutier Melissa A and Fletcher Henry
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,900
Interest Rate
8.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1992
Sold by
Noone Gail A
Bought by
Citicorp Mtg Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Alejandro | $245,000 | -- | |
| Vega Alejandro | $245,000 | -- | |
| Vega Alejandro | $245,000 | -- | |
| Cloutier Melissa A | $99,900 | -- | |
| Citicorp Mtg Inc | $66,500 | -- | |
| Citicorp Mtg Inc | $66,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vega Alejandro | $196,000 | |
| Closed | Vega Alejandro | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Citicorp Mtg Inc | $79,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $51 | $425,500 | $225,500 | $200,000 |
| 2024 | $4,708 | $380,300 | $214,700 | $165,600 |
| 2023 | $4,601 | $350,700 | $214,700 | $136,000 |
| 2022 | $4,395 | $311,500 | $175,500 | $136,000 |
| 2021 | $3,730 | $282,800 | $164,300 | $118,500 |
| 2020 | $3,574 | $286,600 | $164,300 | $122,300 |
| 2019 | $3,575 | $284,400 | $160,800 | $123,600 |
| 2018 | $3,441 | $271,800 | $153,900 | $117,900 |
| 2017 | $3,291 | $256,500 | $138,600 | $117,900 |
| 2016 | $3,205 | $246,500 | $122,700 | $123,800 |
| 2015 | $2,717 | $205,800 | $112,400 | $93,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map